July 18, 2019, 07:05:52 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: problem with prophet V  (Read 5486 times)

vlado

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
problem with prophet V
« on: August 21, 2006, 08:36:59 pm »
hi guys,
i have a problem with my pV ... i use logic 7.2 on OSX 10.4.7 ...
when i play prophet within logic i get note dropouts (while playin a 3 not chord). this gets even worse when i record midi, prophet is only playing 1! note insted of three   ...  any idea wht this might be? (polyphony is set to 16 or 32 or whatever ..)

best

v

roychart

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
not dropout in pro tools 7.3
« Reply #1 on: March 21, 2008, 12:48:05 am »
i have the same problem

i've tweaked my system, and i get random dropouts lasting about 1/4 second every 3-5 mins when playing chords (i have the same problem with analog factory le)

i have a q6600 w 4gb and configured my systems as per the the digidesign forum recommendations

im using prophet v 1.2.1

and some patches introduce noise/distortion yet are nowhere near clipping in the channel

so far, not terribly impressed with the purchase

i was planning on purchasing the whole pack...but i think im going to wait to see if this can be resolved

roychart

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
problem with prophet V
« Reply #2 on: March 21, 2008, 12:57:31 am »
oh im using XP SP2 and its currently up to date with everything other than .net framework 3.0

and im using Pro Tools 7.3.1 w mbox 2 mini on an asus p5k-vm motherboard with every onboard device disabled

overloadnot

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: problem with prophet V
« Reply #3 on: December 12, 2008, 07:02:50 pm »
i have same problem in logic . notes going in nirvana or bringing a flood-
one plugin is open

Dooley

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: 2
Re: problem with prophet V
« Reply #4 on: December 13, 2008, 07:39:49 am »
If I remember correctly I had some issues like notes hanging (sound wouldn't quit) when I played it in stand alone.

However, I've never had any issues using it in Reaper or Samplitude that I can remember.

I did upgrade my soundcard so maybe that fixed the issue. I haven't tried it in stand alone in a long time so I don't know if it works okay now in stand alone.

I have XP with SP3 btw. Shame you all are having issues. It is a fantastic synth.


skawiwen

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Re: problem with prophet V
« Reply #5 on: June 19, 2009, 10:13:48 pm »
i just installed my Pro 5 and the same problem exist , i got a power book G4 1,67 mhz and 2 go ram , it work fine in standalone but on LOGIC 8 , impossible to play chords  , when i record i must go in editing to separate by 0,01ms for a good chords playing ...incredible , i will try tomorow on my  Imacintel core duo 2ghz  , no problems with modular cs80 and other  :'(

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines