December 01, 2020, 12:45:32 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: ARP 2600 V AU not work under Logic 8  (Read 4907 times)

robotnique

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
ARP 2600 V AU not work under Logic 8
« on: March 22, 2008, 10:50:49 pm »
standalone work fine, but AU plug-in won't work via Logic 8.0.1
OSX 10.5.2 (intel)
crash result:
<...>
FIRST TIME:
2008-03-23 01:08:59.522 auvaltool[9083:80f] Cannot find executable for CFBundle 0x11ecb0 </Library> (not loaded)
FATAL ERROR: Initialize: result: -10875
<...>
the unit is properly installed and discovered via AU manager succesfully, standalone app work fine
it's a latest available update 1.2
other 3rd party AU (like Waldorf) works fine
whats wrong?

robotnique

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
ARP 2600 V AU not work under Logic 8
« Reply #1 on: March 22, 2008, 11:25:34 pm »
i discover that is an International issue.
if system language is English, AU works fine, but if system language is my local, AU can't find "executable" in </Library> (boot volume /Library [folder]) cos it's no /"Library" anymore. now it's just /"Ĺřŕŷ" in my local transcription, but other AU's (Apple & 3rd party) have an immunity from this.
it is possible to fix this international incompatibles? how?

rbocquier

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: 2
What is your computer langage
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2008, 11:50:35 am »
We are eager to solve this problem.

Could you tell us what is your usual computer language ?
And when did you have to switch to english ? During product installation or to actually use the software ?

Thanks
Robert
Arturia team

robotnique

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: What is your computer langage
« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2008, 12:04:07 pm »
1. Russian
2. actually use (install work fine under local language)

this error also shown on other products (CS-80V, MiniMgV, Mg modularV)

rbocquier

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: 2
ARP 2600 V AU not work under Logic 8
« Reply #4 on: April 02, 2008, 01:32:56 pm »
Ok, we could reproduce this problem by switching our computer to Russian.
That's odd, because everything is fine in english or french.
Should be related to the character set.

Now that we are able to reproduce the problem in house we should be able to find a workaround or a fix quickly.
Robert
Arturia team

Magsky

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
ARP 2600 V AU not work under Logic 8
« Reply #5 on: April 10, 2008, 09:11:04 am »
I have same problem...
plz say how long to wait for the decision of a problem?

rbocquier

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: 2
Not so obvious
« Reply #6 on: April 10, 2008, 09:55:36 am »
It turns out that this problem is not so obvious.
It seems that very few language are affected (We experienced it only with Russian so far).
Potentially complex language such as Japanese and Chinese pose no problem.
BTW, if you are affected by this problem with a language other than Russian, please tell us about it.
Robert
Arturia team

funsystem74

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: ARP 2600 V AU not work under Logic 8
« Reply #7 on: May 13, 2009, 09:01:50 am »
HI,

Icelandic is a problem too.

Regards.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines