November 20, 2019, 08:12:41 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Prophet V not showing in Logic 8  (Read 4878 times)

Champ

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Prophet V not showing in Logic 8
« on: October 17, 2007, 12:54:58 pm »
hello

i got the complete V collection working except for the Prophet V :cry:
anybody else having the same problems?

i have updated the prophet V but that didnt work

scoplunk

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: 0
Prophet V not showing in Logic 8
« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2007, 10:10:02 pm »
Hmm. Just checked it here and it works. Sorry. I hate it when that happens.

Dual G5 2.3
OS 10.4.10
Logic 8

Champ

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Prophet V not showing in Logic 8
« Reply #2 on: October 18, 2007, 12:29:58 am »
Quote from: "scoplunk"
Hmm. Just checked it here and it works. Sorry. I hate it when that happens.

Dual G5 2.3
OS 10.4.10
Logic 8


did you use the update ?

i've updated twice stand alone works fine but i cant get it shown in logic 8

MacPro Xeon 2x 2.66  
OSX 10.4.10

JWaltman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 89
  • Karma: 0
Prophet V not showing in Logic 8
« Reply #3 on: October 18, 2007, 08:35:20 am »
Hi,

Did you check the Audio Units manager?

there could be some reasons the AU validation didn't pass the first time, so it's turned off by default.

open de Audio Units Manager (Logic Pro -> Preferences)

and let it scan the ProphetV again, it'll probably pass, or just check the box next to the prophet V, it'll scan it, and put it in the instruments list.

have fun!

Champ

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Prophet V not showing in Logic 8
« Reply #4 on: October 18, 2007, 09:25:04 am »
Quote from: "JWaltman"
Hi,

Did you check the Audio Units manager?

there could be some reasons the AU validation didn't pass the first time, so it's turned off by default.

open de Audio Units Manager (Logic Pro -> Preferences)

and let it scan the ProphetV again, it'll probably pass, or just check the box next to the prophet V, it'll scan it, and put it in the instruments list.

have fun!


i've looked in audio units manager but its not in there  :(

JWaltman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 89
  • Karma: 0
Prophet V not showing in Logic 8
« Reply #5 on: October 18, 2007, 10:48:40 am »
I see you live in Holland, maybe I can help you out personally, I live in Amsterdam..

scoplunk

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: 0
Prophet V not showing in Logic 8
« Reply #6 on: October 18, 2007, 09:21:06 pm »
Quote from: "Champ"


did you use the update ?

i've updated twice stand alone works fine but i cant get it shown in logic 8

MacPro Xeon 2x 2.66  
OSX 10.4.10

I'm pretty sure I'm current. It's easy with these guys - they never update their software! I've got v1.1 standalone and v1.00 AU. In any case, I ran the 1.1 installer and am using what it put on my computer.

Good luck...

Champ

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Prophet V not showing in Logic 8
« Reply #7 on: November 21, 2007, 05:24:55 pm »
come on

what about a update arturia

where is the update for the intel i need to use this in logic 8 or its useless  :(

Swenerick

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 0
Prophet V not showing in Logic 8
« Reply #8 on: December 01, 2007, 12:28:20 am »
Quote from: "Champ"
come on

what about a update arturia

where is the update for the intel i need to use this in logic 8 or its useless  :(


Don't worry, it's apple fault ;)

I can't use my plug in cubase 4 under mac osx, and it's steinberg fault... not Arturia fault...
  :roll:

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines