October 23, 2019, 08:17:58 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Analog Factory 2 Beta Test Setup Question  (Read 3219 times)

Martin Hines

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: 0
Analog Factory 2 Beta Test Setup Question
« on: September 13, 2007, 08:05:11 pm »
Should we uninstall our existing Analog Factory v1.2 if we are participating in the AF 2.0 Beta Test?

Thanks.

umbriel rising

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Analog Factory 2 Beta Test Setup Question
« Reply #1 on: September 16, 2007, 04:33:40 am »
I wouldn't just yet....

Just to err on the side of caution, in case you have extra bugs that make workflow difficult, keep 1.2, it's a relatively small filesize anyway...

Zeitlos

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Analog Factory 2 Beta Test Setup Question
« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2007, 09:57:15 am »
AF2 has installed itself over AFR1.2 in my case, without asking for permission to do so. I'd like to have kept AFR1.2 just in case....

Is there a way to re-install AFR1.2 without overwriting AF2?

Thanks
Helge
iMac G5, Tascam 1082, Roland A-30, KLC, Akai MPD-16, PODxt Pro, T.C. VoiceWorks, Logic Pro 8.0

per musica ad astra -- http://www.voXager.de

EwaldK

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • http://www.ewaldkegel.com
Analog Factory 2 Beta Test Setup Question
« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2007, 07:25:31 am »
Wow that sucks.
I really liked to beta test vs2 but I can't use anything that interrupts/ messes up my workflow.

BTW is vs2 "backwards compatible" with 1.2?

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines