October 25, 2020, 06:01:24 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Can't give saved presets a name  (Read 3298 times)

jauqq

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: 1
Can't give saved presets a name
« on: September 08, 2007, 12:50:36 pm »
Just got hold of the Prophet V, but i'm having trouble trying to save presets that i've created. I make a sound then I press the "save as" button. I select the bank "default 0" then new preset, and I expect a dialog to come up allowing me to give my patch a name....but nothing happens and the patch is saved as "default  0", "default 1" "default 2" etc......
Am I doing something wrong?

scoplunk

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: 0
Can't give saved presets a name
« Reply #1 on: September 14, 2007, 12:20:17 pm »
No. I can't name anything either in the standalone version. The fields highlight for editing, but ignore all keyboard input after that. However, for some reason, I can name patches correctly when I use the prophet as a plug-in in Logic Pro. This must be a standalone bug.

rovermark

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Can't give saved presets a name
« Reply #2 on: October 08, 2007, 12:05:02 pm »
Strangely enough when I am running Prophet V standalone using my Administrator account it will let me rename presets with no problem. When I am using my regular user account it won't let me rename presets. (on a Mac)

rovermark

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Can't give saved presets a name
« Reply #3 on: October 27, 2007, 09:41:59 am »
I just upgraded to Leaopard and now Prophet V works perfectly when using it as a standard user!  :D

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines