June 15, 2021, 07:16:34 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: cubase 4  (Read 5348 times)

andyage

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
cubase 4
« on: August 30, 2007, 07:53:51 pm »
hi,

thats the point - i'm using cubase4 on osx 10.4.10
i've already installed the programm cd and syncrosoft software, dongle is accepted but when i start cubase 4 i can't find analogfactory in my vst list.
after installing the analog factory 1.2 update the same problem results,
i heard from deleting analogfactory on the cubase vst blacklist may help - but it is still not working.

can somebody help me ?!?!

thanks and best regards
andyage

Vincent T

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
  • Karma: 0
    • http://www.arturia.com
cubase 4
« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2007, 08:43:19 am »
Hello,
have you installed the demo version before installing the full one?
Vincent
DSP Arturia

Ablektro

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
cubase 4
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2007, 12:51:03 pm »
Hi!

Is known something of the update for cubase4 in intel-Mac?


Thanks

Antoine

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.087
  • Karma: 38
cubase 4
« Reply #3 on: September 13, 2007, 03:24:51 pm »
Hi,

The 2.0 update will be online soon, solving the well known Cubase4 on MacIntel weird behaviour.

Please check our webpages regularly.
ex-Arturian

Vincent T

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
  • Karma: 0
    • http://www.arturia.com
cubase 4
« Reply #4 on: September 13, 2007, 06:45:41 pm »
actually a public beta version (which solve this problem) is available right now.. :)
check here:
http://www.arturia.com/evolution/en/community/beta-test-area.html
Vincent
DSP Arturia

andyage

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
re -
« Reply #5 on: September 23, 2007, 04:36:57 pm »
no i haven't installed the demo version
right now i use cubase 4.0.3 and the new beta version of analog factory,
the same problem - at the startup of cubase there's a short information that analogfactory is loading - when cubase is loaded i can't find the application in the vst plugin list.

need more help - thanks a lot

andyage

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
problem fixed
« Reply #6 on: September 25, 2007, 01:27:29 pm »
yesterday i've downloaded the beta 4 version
after install it works properly standalone so i try to open the vst version in cubase.

it also doesn't work,
so i copied the analog factory.vst from the library/audio/plug-ins/vst into the cubase vst/synths folder and now it works in cubase 4 -

thanks a lot for your help , my problem is fixed now

best regards from vienna!

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines