October 22, 2019, 02:47:06 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Can' move Syncrosoft license to my second computer  (Read 5110 times)

m@l0cch10

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 0
Can' move Syncrosoft license to my second computer
« on: August 25, 2007, 01:55:48 pm »
Prophet V won't open on my second, more powerful computer due to a syncrosoft error.  What am I doing wrong.  Is something installed on my previous computer that I need to pull off.  Please help.  I hazve the latest version of syncrosoft (it stinks).

  I am losing faith in Arturia.  There are better companiesz to deal with.
m@l0cch10

overState2007

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: 0
Can' move Syncrosoft license to my second computer
« Reply #1 on: August 26, 2007, 06:58:17 pm »
Yeah, but they don't make these products.

You might want to try working with the previous version of syncrosoft.  THis would entail an re-install of the Prophet V (make sure you've
completely uninstalled it first), and if the license control center says anything about checking for updates, ignore it.

Good luck.
[/I]

Vincent T

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
  • Karma: 0
    • http://www.arturia.com
Can' move Syncrosoft license to my second computer
« Reply #2 on: August 27, 2007, 10:30:42 am »
please m@l0cch10, stop flooding and send me a mail with the details of your problem. I'm trying to figure out how to solve it.

and notice that we didn't develop the synchrosoft protection. maybe you should write them a mail.
Vincent
DSP Arturia

gpoorman

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
    • http://www.detroitstick.com
Can' move Syncrosoft license to my second computer
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2008, 05:03:05 pm »
Was there ever a resolution to this issue?

I just replaced my computer and I have the V-Collection. I installed everything and all of the synths work except the Prophet (note: that includes the Jupiter V which is also protected by the dongle).

I installed the newest Syncrosoft software and that fixed my Jupiter V but the Prophet is still erroring with License Control Error 2.

Any ideas?

gpoorman

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
    • http://www.detroitstick.com
Can' move Syncrosoft license to my second computer
« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2008, 05:06:07 pm »
Sorry! Scratch that last question!

My "Prophet" errored out at which point I went and installed the update. But I didn't realize that it was actually still running. I killed it, restarted it, and everything is good.

Doh! I'm feeling very stupid today.

Glenn

P.S. Where are the product updates? I get a bad link when I hit them?

Antoine

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.087
  • Karma: 38
Can' move Syncrosoft license to my second computer
« Reply #5 on: March 25, 2008, 06:05:48 pm »
Quote
Where are the product updates? I get a bad link when I hit them?


The updates page is running nicely as of right now:
http://www.arturia.com/evolution/en/downloads/updates.html[/quote]
ex-Arturian

gpoorman

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
    • http://www.detroitstick.com
Can' move Syncrosoft license to my second computer
« Reply #6 on: March 25, 2008, 09:14:48 pm »
Quote from: "Antoine"
Quote
Where are the product updates? I get a bad link when I hit them?


The updates page is running nicely as of right now:
http://www.arturia.com/evolution/en/downloads/updates.html
[/quote]

I get a "page not found" error when I click on the Mac updates for Jupiter-8 and Prophet V.

Antoine

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.087
  • Karma: 38
Can' move Syncrosoft license to my second computer
« Reply #7 on: March 26, 2008, 05:05:49 pm »
I must admit you're completely right, the server is down.  :oops:
Our clever webmaster is trying to get it back on the hoof.
ex-Arturian

r!soc

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Can' move Syncrosoft license to my second computer
« Reply #8 on: March 27, 2008, 02:10:52 pm »
Quote from: "Vincent T"

and notice that we didn't develop the synchrosoft protection. maybe you should write them a mail.


No,

But you did choose to use it with your software.  Don't try to place the blame on someone else.  Maybe you'll realize that these types of software protection schemes only hurt the honest user.  Anyone who is feeling a little dishonest can easily get a crack for it.

I love your products but I'll never buy another one until you stop using this crap to protect your IP.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines