October 14, 2019, 08:30:14 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Logic 7.2.x  (Read 5943 times)

dsegan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Logic 7.2.x
« on: February 12, 2007, 06:08:07 pm »
I’m using Prophet V with the current updated version of Logic 7.2. The plug-in fails during the registration in the AU Manger. Forcing it to active causes Logic to warn me that Prophet V is incompatible each time it starts. It also shows up under “incompatible” when selecting it as an instrument.

Is this something anyone else has seen? Are there any known work-around or updates to correct this issue? Please advise.

JWaltman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 89
  • Karma: 0
Logic 7.2.x
« Reply #1 on: February 12, 2007, 07:43:45 pm »
strange, I'm using the same Logic as you, no problems at all, did you download the v1.1 Prophet V update? that update should be the fix for that problem.

PS. Although I do hope for you, you don't work on a dual G5, if so, be prepared! You can only run 1 instance at a time, a second instance will make the sound on both instances crackle. don't get you hopes up for a quick fix though, they know it for 6 months..lol.. you kinda get used to it..

bounce bounce bounce (wasn't there a pixar movie with a sheep that said this?) bounce bounce bouncee...


That new Jupiter 8 looks super, but I'll try the demo first this time ;)

Adjigo

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: Logic 7.2.x
« Reply #2 on: February 12, 2007, 09:57:10 pm »
Quote from: dsegan
I’m using Prophet V with the current updated version of Logic 7.2. The plug-in fails during the registration in the AU Manger. Forcing it to active causes Logic to warn me that Prophet V is incompatible each time it starts. It also shows up under “incompatible” when selecting it as an instrument.

Is this something anyone else has seen? Are there any known work-around or updates to correct this issue? Please advise.



I encountered the same disease with Logic 7.2.3 and Mac Pro 3GHz.

Adjigo

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Logic 7.2.x
« Reply #3 on: February 12, 2007, 10:15:29 pm »
Quote from: JWaltman
strange, I'm using the same Logic as you, no problems at all, did you download the v1.1 Prophet V update? that update should be the fix for that problem.

PS. Although I do hope for you, you don't work on a dual G5, if so, be prepared! You can only run 1 instance at a time, a second instance will make the sound on both instances crackle. don't get you hopes up for a quick fix though, they know it for 6 months..lol.. you kinda get used to it..

bounce bounce bounce (wasn't there a pixar movie with a sheep that said this?) bounce bounce bouncee...


That new Jupiter 8 looks super, but I'll try the demo first this time ;)






It's true that when you download the Item, it's stated as Prophet 1.1 update, but once installed, it's called (see in the AU manager list) Prophet V version 1.0.0.
May be we need to install the old version before this one for update ?

dsegan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Logic 7.2.x
« Reply #4 on: February 13, 2007, 03:05:47 am »
I'm working on an Intel mac. I was on a PPC based mac and got the same problem. My plugin works. I just get the warning. I havn't tested running more than one of them.

Oddly, if you look at the icon of the AU plug-in Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/Components/ it looks different than everything else, even the MiniMg V component (which works fine).

Anyway, it would be nice to get this thing going. I'm aslo looking forward to the Jupiter. I'm pretty happy with quality of sound that Arturia product produce. It would be nice to get a little bit more feedback from them from time to time.

Adjigo

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Logic 7.2.x
« Reply #5 on: February 14, 2007, 01:39:55 pm »
Quote from: dsegan
I'm working on an Intel mac. I was on a PPC based mac and got the same problem. My plugin works. I just get the warning. I havn't tested running more than one of them.

Oddly, if you look at the icon of the AU plug-in Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/Components/ it looks different than everything else, even the MiniMg V component (which works fine).

Anyway, it would be nice to get this thing going. I'm aslo looking forward to the Jupiter. I'm pretty happy with quality of sound that Arturia product produce. It would be nice to get a little bit more feedback from them from time to time.





INCREDIBLE !!!  I can't even tell you what happend...It's like a miracle !
For true, I can't explain ! This morning, everything works fine !
I just launched Logic this morning after having installed last night another brand new plugin(PlugsoundPro), and PROPHET V has been validated  the same time by the AU manager...Unbelievable. So everything works fine now. Hope for a long time.
I suggest you sometimes to try an entire total rescan of all of the plugins within the AU Manager. And perhaps things will be fixed after 3 or4 attempts. Looks like that's what happened to me. If that could help...

guardner

  • Beta-testers
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 118
  • Karma: 6
    • Broombeck
the same here...
« Reply #6 on: February 22, 2007, 12:55:58 pm »
i posted this 6 month ago:
--------
Posted: Mon Aug 07, 2006 9:48 am    Post subject: problems and crashes with prophet and logic 7.2     
hi all!

i have a lot of problems using my prophet...  
the sound is amazing and very very analog!!! great!!!  

but...
when i use the prophet in a song working a bit on it (song or prophet!), logic crashes!! i've tried it again and again.
my system is mac dual 2 ghz, 3.5gb ram, 2 lcd screens, rme hdsp audio with multiface, 2 firewire pci cards, duende, a lot of ext. firewire hds, emagic unitor mk2, novation zero sl, logic control.
software: logic 7.2.1, ableton live 5.2.1, a lot of third party plugins...

everytime using prophet for some minutes the color wheel appears on the screen. i have to force quit logic or sometimes i have to switch of the computer... i've never had this problem since i have installed the prophet... and the dongle... hmmm...  

regards,
marcus
_________________
-------
http://www.myspace.com/guardner
http://www.myspace.com/marcusschmahl
-------


BUT nothing has happened!!! :(
i have a prophet on my harddisk and i can't use it!! :(

really bad!

greetings,
marcus
MacOsX.6.8,Logic9,Cubase6,Live9Suite,Origin,Spark,A LOT OF plugins,A LOT OF hardware stuff...
http://www.broombeck.de
http://www.facebook.com/therealmsms
http://www.guardner.de

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines