May 29, 2022, 06:41:06 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Sparkle 1.71 and cubase 5  (Read 2398 times)

turbo_kev

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 314
  • Karma: -97
Sparkle 1.71 and cubase 5
« on: November 20, 2013, 08:26:22 pm »
Hi  I  upgraded my pc from xp to 7   but now sparkle crashes all the time
Kevin told me that Cubase 5 is no longer supported but somebody on the forum might be able to help. I think this a bit naff of arturia as when I bought sparkle there was no mention that you had to have windows 7 for the latest update to work and also that I would need to go and spend another load of dosh to buy Cubase update

any help much appreciated as to update Cubase is a lot of money

PS if I go back to 1.6 everything is fine
BWS 3.0.0,Spark LE, V Collection 6.2, BS1 & BS PRO, Keystep & Keystep pro  keylab 25, Axiom pro 49,Behringer UMC1820,Launch pad pro,ProFx8 v2,Icon m+ & D2,KRK 10/3,win 10 pro,i7 5820k 4ghz ,16G ddr 4 ,1TB NVMe.M2, msi x99a sli + , NV GF Gt 710, Matrix Brute  Roland TR8S

aaron aardvark

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 315
  • Karma: 6
Re: Sparkle 1.71 and cubase 5
« Reply #1 on: November 22, 2013, 07:40:29 am »
I use an iMac OSX 10.6.8, Cubase LE4, and my Spark VDM does not crash very often.

Kevin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.545
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Sparkle 1.71 and cubase 5
« Reply #2 on: November 22, 2013, 09:26:01 am »
Hi Kev,
I guess you already tried 1.7.2 beta, did you?

Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

mixalis

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: 1
Re: Sparkle 1.71 and cubase 5
« Reply #3 on: November 23, 2013, 02:52:04 pm »
does 1.7.2 support cubase 5?

Kevin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.545
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Sparkle 1.71 and cubase 5
« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2013, 09:12:55 pm »
nothing has been done specifically related to Cubase 5 but it is worth to try.
Kevin
Soft Arturia

turbo_kev

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 314
  • Karma: -97
Re: Sparkle 1.71 and cubase 5
« Reply #5 on: November 24, 2013, 03:02:26 pm »
Hi Kevin

No  its still the same  it crashes Cubase  5 as soon as you try and load sparkle
either as an instrument or on the vst rack

1.6 is perfect  what the hell did you do to break it in the upgrade

im not to fussed about the new file menu system but I would like to use
the new kits

Please try and fix this to work with Cubase 5  as I already bought windows 7 so I could use the new update  but now you expect me to buy a new Cubase version as well  this isn't very fair on existing users in my opinion   cheers kevin
BWS 3.0.0,Spark LE, V Collection 6.2, BS1 & BS PRO, Keystep & Keystep pro  keylab 25, Axiom pro 49,Behringer UMC1820,Launch pad pro,ProFx8 v2,Icon m+ & D2,KRK 10/3,win 10 pro,i7 5820k 4ghz ,16G ddr 4 ,1TB NVMe.M2, msi x99a sli + , NV GF Gt 710, Matrix Brute  Roland TR8S

turbo_kev

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 314
  • Karma: -97
Re: Sparkle 1.71 and cubase 5
« Reply #6 on: November 29, 2013, 09:00:22 pm »
Hi  Ben sent me a personal message to send you the crash dump
I followed his instructions. But in the task manager I do not see a sparkle
to right click on and print the dump

I do see a Cubase one so should I send that
I presume I don't see sparkle because its running inside Cubase as a vst

the stand alone version of 1.7.2 is fine its just as a vst it crashes Cubase

im confused

cheers
kevin
BWS 3.0.0,Spark LE, V Collection 6.2, BS1 & BS PRO, Keystep & Keystep pro  keylab 25, Axiom pro 49,Behringer UMC1820,Launch pad pro,ProFx8 v2,Icon m+ & D2,KRK 10/3,win 10 pro,i7 5820k 4ghz ,16G ddr 4 ,1TB NVMe.M2, msi x99a sli + , NV GF Gt 710, Matrix Brute  Roland TR8S

Kevin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.545
  • Karma: 82
    • http://www.arturia.com
Re: Sparkle 1.71 and cubase 5
« Reply #7 on: December 02, 2013, 09:04:28 am »
Hi Kevin,
you are right, you have to send the Cubase one.

Kevin
Kevin
Soft Arturia

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines