October 20, 2018, 05:43:36 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: MicroBrute -- can I use a different power supply?  (Read 3925 times)

mleghorn

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
MicroBrute -- can I use a different power supply?
« on: November 10, 2013, 11:04:13 pm »
I know the manual says I should use the stock power supply, and that the warranty doesn't cover damage from a non-stock power supply, but...

I have a power supply that is exactly the same as the stock supply, except that the output is rated at 2 amps instead of 1. Everything else is identical, including the input & output voltage, polarity of center pin, and size and shape of the connector. I tried using it for a minute, and the synth seemed to operate fine. Can anyone say whether it would be okay for me to use it for extended periods? Does amp output matter, as long as it's able to deliver at least 1 amp?

Thanks,
Mike

Bruno@arturia

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 701
  • Karma: 34
Re: MicroBrute -- can I use a different power supply?
« Reply #1 on: November 12, 2013, 10:58:22 am »
As long as it's 12Vdc, center positive, and MINIMUM 1A, it should be no problem.
But according to the power supply quality you may have some additional noise or hiss . And we can not guaranty(and be responsible) that the machine will be FCC compliant with this unmatched power supply.
Bruno
Arturia Hardware

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines