December 09, 2019, 08:46:13 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: wrong update on arturias homepage  (Read 6170 times)

zapp

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
wrong update on arturias homepage
« on: September 09, 2007, 01:09:01 pm »
hi,
i wanted to install the whole v-collection on my macbook 2Ghz (osX 10.4.10) and use the plugins with logic 7.2.3. on the box it says unibin wich is right for the jupiter, the Mg modular, the miniMg and the arp 2600, but not for the cs-80 and the prophet. so i checkt the version and recognized that these two didn't have the latest (unibin) updates. so i downloaded them and now everything is fine with the cs-80. the prophet still doesn't work.
after having a closer look i recognized that the updatelink says "prophet-v version 1.1". as soon the file is mounted on my computer it says version 1.0 updater, wich is not unibin.
has anyone the 1.1 update here? please pm me.

Vincent T

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
  • Karma: 0
    • http://www.arturia.com
wrong update on arturias homepage
« Reply #1 on: September 10, 2007, 09:58:43 am »
hi,
I sent you a mail...
Vincent
DSP Arturia

zapp

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
wrong update on arturias homepage
« Reply #2 on: September 10, 2007, 10:21:12 am »
thx vincent, but...
the link you sent me is for version 1.0, too.
the .dmg says v1.1 but as soon it's mounted it says updater for version 1.0 and when i start it the installer says error during installation and tells me to start the installer again.
could you please check the link and tell me if it's the same on your computer?
could there be any other reason for this behaviour then the link being wrong?

zapp

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
wrong update on arturias homepage
« Reply #3 on: September 10, 2007, 11:20:25 am »
thx! now i have the 1.1 update and the prophet opens up in my logic!!

Simon-d

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
wrong update on arturias homepage
« Reply #4 on: September 11, 2007, 09:38:39 pm »
hey hey hey. Me too. My Prophet won't show up either. Can I have that link, please, Vincent. If you need seriel numbers or anything, let me know, and I'll send it to you asap.

/Simon

Simon-d

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
wrong update on arturias homepage
« Reply #5 on: September 13, 2007, 05:35:32 pm »
Quote from: "Simon-d"
hey hey hey. Me too. My Prophet won't show up either. Can I have that link, please, Vincent. If you need seriel numbers or anything, let me know, and I'll send it to you asap.

/Simon


Now it works, but no thanks to Arturias support team. Sadly!

simeonrw

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
wrong update on arturias homepage
« Reply #6 on: September 16, 2007, 09:30:18 am »
Hello.  I am experiencing the same problem.  I just downloaded the update for Prophet V and im unable to get the standalone to load.  It does not prompt me for the license number but says that i have no dongle inserted when I actually do.  Please get back to me on this issue.  I am running on a mac pro 10.4.10.  Thanks

simeonrw

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
wrong update on arturias homepage
« Reply #7 on: September 16, 2007, 10:57:05 am »
I seemed to have found the answer to my own question.  If anyone encounters the same problem here is what you do.  Those of us who have the V collection has to install the cd first, then right after, download and install the update.  Thats what I did and it worked!

KS1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Can somebody send me the Mac Intel version 1.1 Dowload too.
« Reply #8 on: September 16, 2007, 04:47:22 pm »
Vincent or someone, can you send me the Mac Intel 1.1 Dowload version of the Prophet too please.  :D  I cannot get Logic 7.2.3 to see the Prohet as an AU Instrument and have loaded the website Mac update version several times. Thanks in advance.

James Sharpe

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: -1
wrong update on arturias homepage
« Reply #9 on: October 01, 2007, 09:17:40 pm »
Im having exactly the same problem, can someone please send me the link to the 1.1 intel update, thanks

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines