October 29, 2020, 05:45:56 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Spark 1.7 uses much more CPU than before  (Read 1564 times)

anykeystudio

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Spark 1.7 uses much more CPU than before
« on: July 29, 2013, 10:17:06 am »
I installed the new Spark 1.7 (LE) on my quad 2.8 intel with 4 GB ram and it uses up to 50% of CPU power alone. I haven't updated or installed anything else beside the Spark update. I am using Live 8.3. Now Spark is my most CPU hungry VST, beating previous champ the u-he Diva by far.

According to the 1.7 update log it says that I more economic on CPU, it turn out to be the opposite. Anyone else experienced this?

kcearl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 236
  • Karma: 35
Re: Spark 1.7 uses much more CPU than before
« Reply #1 on: July 29, 2013, 11:01:58 am »
Nope, runs about the same with me. Intel i5-3210M, 2.5ghz, around 20 and 25% depending the kit/fx

anykeystudio

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Re: Spark 1.7 uses much more CPU than before
« Reply #2 on: July 29, 2013, 12:11:09 pm »
I had one kit that uses almost 50%. Most kits uses 20% even if I am not playing any sounds. This was lower before (1.6.1), where spark wasn't noticeable in that way.

Other observations about the CPU consumption in 1.7 ?

Toby@arturia

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 47
  • Karma: 1
Re: Spark 1.7 uses much more CPU than before
« Reply #3 on: July 30, 2013, 09:11:59 am »
Hi there,

could you guys provide a bit more detail about the operating conditions when these high consumptions occurred? Were you in standalone or plugin mode, which kit were you using, etc.

Cheers,

Toby

Toby@arturia

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 47
  • Karma: 1
Re: Spark 1.7 uses much more CPU than before
« Reply #4 on: July 30, 2013, 09:14:32 am »
Oh and of course, your OS

anykeystudio

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Re: Spark 1.7 uses much more CPU than before
« Reply #5 on: July 30, 2013, 02:28:18 pm »
Hi, I am using Win 7 64bit (SP1). And I am running SparkLE in Live 8.3. Version 1.6.1 of  Spark only used about 5-8 % of CPU, but now its constant at 20%, even when not playing any other instrument and samples from Spark. Some kit, with long samples consumes even more, up to 50%. I will find out which kit this was later.

PS. Will also add my Desktop specs.

Chers.

anykeystudio

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Re: Spark 1.7 uses much more CPU than before
« Reply #6 on: July 30, 2013, 09:10:23 pm »
Here what I found when doing some more testing of Spark 1.7 in Live 8.4.1 32 bit. The CPU load is read from the Windows task manager. This is only a indication and no thoroughly test.
  • Clean project with only Spark not playing any sound, consumes around 5-10% CPU
  • Playing a kit (Electro Shock) with has automations, consumes around 10-20% CPU
  • Inactivate the Spark Vst, the CPU load drops to 1-8%. Only Live with no effect or instrument

The new kit/Instrument browser is slow to open, it takes 5-8 sec after I pressed Select-Kit before the browser opens.

Intel Q9550 Processor, 4 Gb Ram, Intel SSD Drive, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit.
« Last Edit: July 30, 2013, 09:20:23 pm by anykeystudio »

Toby@arturia

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 47
  • Karma: 1
Re: Spark 1.7 uses much more CPU than before
« Reply #7 on: July 31, 2013, 08:55:33 am »
Hi anykeystudio,

I will relay the CPU information to my colleague who looked into the issue for v1.7
You said that you were pressing select + kit to get the browser to open; you don't need to press select, just the kit button. I don't think that will speed things up but I just wanted to let you know!
Do you have a large number of user projects? That may be why the browser is slow to appear.


Toby
« Last Edit: July 31, 2013, 08:59:56 am by Toby@arturia »

anykeystudio

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Re: Spark 1.7 uses much more CPU than before
« Reply #8 on: August 05, 2013, 04:24:55 pm »
No, only the default projects/kits/inst. in 1.7.
« Last Edit: August 06, 2013, 01:19:32 pm by anykeystudio »

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines