December 01, 2022, 10:54:25 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: install as VST2  (Read 791 times)

D4RKSYN7H

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
install as VST2
« on: October 13, 2022, 11:25:10 am »
Had to migrate all my projects to a new PC and get the following message

WARNING - The following VST2 plug-ins were not available, but matching VST3 versions were found. This is a one-way migration, if you save this project it will require the VST3 versions going forward:
   Track 1: VSTi: Prophet V3 (Arturia)

But i dont see any option to install the plugin as "vst2" in the software center is it even possible?

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.564
  • Karma: 116
Re: install as VST2
« Reply #1 on: October 13, 2022, 12:03:09 pm »
Hello,

Unless you in the install process somehow have chosen not to install VST2, then you should have it installed. It should be at the path set in ASC's preferences.
But perhaps that path is different than the path you had before, and then that's likely the problem.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines