November 28, 2022, 11:17:55 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Audiofuse Studio Re-Amping Noise/Grounding Issue  (Read 447 times)

MergedMax

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Audiofuse Studio Re-Amping Noise/Grounding Issue
« on: October 03, 2022, 05:28:06 pm »
Hi there,

Just having my first go at using my Audiofuse Studio to re-amp from my DAW (I've tried in Ableton and Logic) to one of my amps.

It gives me such a high level of noise that the signal is basically unusable out of both Re-amp outputs. It is like a really really bad grounding issue.

I'm hoping that it is just something that I am doing wrong, however I've spent the last couple of hours troubleshooting between different amps/cables (both unbalanced and balanced) and scouring forums for an answer.

Any help would be appreciated,

Max

vintagecharlie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: Audiofuse Studio Re-Amping Noise/Grounding Issue
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2022, 07:40:14 pm »
I have the same issue and that is the reason i registered to this forum.
I bought the audiofuse interface for the reamping feature in the first place and i have two issues - the same insane noise AND even when ignoring the noise the signal that is reamped (either with or without the reamp function turned on on the AUX sends) is NOTHING like the direct signal to the amp from the same guitar.
I have hooked up an amp to a reactive load box, am taking the line out into Audiofuse INPUT 1 for monitoring and i am using INPUT 1 set to INSTRUMENT (Hi-z) for recording of the live guitar. When i send the guitars signal to the AUX (set to reamp) into the amp, the tone is vastly different, not even talking about the noise. I also have a PRO RMP by radial - adding that into the chain removes the noise, but the tone of the instrument is still not anything like it is when directly into the amp.
I wrote to arturia about the noise issue some time ago, the response was swift, but the protocol and checklist they gave me would have taken about 2h to thoroughly check everything off.
Hoping to hear from someone with the same issue and what solved it.
This is a painful issue again because i am trying to capture amps with IK Multimedia ToneX...

Mcinku

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Audiofuse Studio Re-Amping Noise/Grounding Issue
« Reply #2 on: October 20, 2022, 01:11:47 pm »
I have the same issue with reamping and my Audiofuse. I have the interface for a while and never tried reamping before. I just bought TONEX and now I want to use it and like you guys the noise level is terrible.  I opened a ticket with Arturia and now I'm waiting to see if we can resolve this issue.
I will report back.

PS: I'm not completely sure this is a grounding issue. If I try a ground lift under options it gets even worse in my case.
« Last Edit: October 20, 2022, 01:18:19 pm by Mcinku »

Mcinku

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Audiofuse Studio Re-Amping Noise/Grounding Issue
« Reply #3 on: October 20, 2022, 07:36:06 pm »
Today I did some more investigating.

First I need to describe the noise I get, so that you will understand what I'm talking about. When I connect the interface to the amp I get increased hum and some scratchy noise on top of it.
I found out, if I disconnect USB cable from the interface the scratchy noise is gone. Only hum is still there but I think I could work with that. Now I have to figure out how to get rid of that scratchy noise.

Do you guys have the same noise and issue like me?
« Last Edit: October 20, 2022, 07:37:44 pm by Mcinku »

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines