December 07, 2022, 03:43:17 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Is Analog Lab 4 mine or not?  (Read 558 times)

fillmore

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Is Analog Lab 4 mine or not?
« on: July 28, 2022, 03:29:28 pm »
I just bought a Keylab61 mkii. Under "My Products" it says it contains 3 products, including AL4 and AL5. I read AL4
has more presets so, y'know, I want it, and it does say it's mine, but it's telling me I don't have a license for it.
If they started scimping on presets, etc. because people were satisfied and not buying the instruments, I get that.
I just wanted to check here and make sure it's not really "mine". Maybe it's just there for backward compatibility with presets.
« Last Edit: July 28, 2022, 03:31:35 pm by fillmore »

MajorFubar

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.080
  • Karma: 32
Re: Is Analog Lab 4 mine or not?
« Reply #1 on: July 28, 2022, 03:32:57 pm »
Welcome.

I don't think they would give you a product then not allow you to register it. Have you tried registering it though the ASC?
2022 Apple Studio Max 32/32/2TB Monterey 2020 MBA 8/8/512GB Monterey V Collection 9 Analog Lab 4 + 5 KeyLab 88 KeyStep

fillmore

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Is Analog Lab 4 mine or not?
« Reply #2 on: July 28, 2022, 04:09:11 pm »
Thanks. Well, I clicked "install all" for the Keylab mkii. It only gives you an activated indicator for the whole Keylab product, which says it is activated. 5 works. Why wouldn't 4?
The info and options are the same now in ASC for 4 as for 5. Uninstall, or clean prefs.
« Last Edit: July 28, 2022, 04:12:32 pm by fillmore »

fillmore

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Is Analog Lab 4 mine or not?
« Reply #3 on: July 29, 2022, 01:03:17 am »
Am I confusing Analog 5 with Analog V? Is V not a roman numeral? I've seen both "Analog 5" and "Analog V" used in this forum. Are they 2 different things??
Anyway, I started this post after reading that one had more presets than the other, but both 4 and V plug-in's GUI say over 6,000. So, 4, 5 or V,
6,000 is enough.
Still, now I even see Analog 4 is listed in "My Products" under included LICENSES, but when I try to use it, no license.
« Last Edit: July 29, 2022, 01:12:42 am by fillmore »

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.585
  • Karma: 116
Re: Is Analog Lab 4 mine or not?
« Reply #4 on: July 29, 2022, 07:56:09 pm »
Hi fillmore,

Can you please post a screenshot of your AL 4 product in ASC?

AL V is AL 5.

fillmore

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Is Analog Lab 4 mine or not?
« Reply #5 on: July 29, 2022, 08:20:03 pm »
Hi fillmore,

Can you please post a screenshot of your AL 4 product in ASC?

AL V is AL 5.
Not sure if this is the window you mean...

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.585
  • Karma: 116
Re: Is Analog Lab 4 mine or not?
« Reply #6 on: July 29, 2022, 09:48:25 pm »
Nearly. Shut down the right panel and just show the products in the MY PRODUCTS window you see toned down.
I see Farfisa V (demo) and so on now.
If AL 4 only shows inside the Keylab 61 MKII product, then open that to see the AL 4.

fillmore

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Is Analog Lab 4 mine or not?
« Reply #7 on: July 29, 2022, 10:02:12 pm »
Nearly. Shut down the right panel and just show the products in the MY PRODUCTS window you see toned down.
I see Farfisa V (demo) and so on now.
If AL 4 only shows inside the Keylab 61 MKII product, then open that to see the AL 4.
AL 4 does indeed only show inside the Keylab 61 mkii product, and the shot I posted is what I get when I open that, then click AL4.
Here are shots of the first 2 screens on that path.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.585
  • Karma: 116
Re: Is Analog Lab 4 mine or not?
« Reply #8 on: July 29, 2022, 10:19:50 pm »
Okay. Please go to the Explore Products in the left panel. If you don't see a Activate button for AL 4 , then i suggest you try and deactivate your Keylab  product and reactivate it. Perhaps restart the computer first.
You do own AL 4 with the info you have given, but it does'nt look like it's activated.

If that does'nt work, then i suggest you contact Arturia support through your account.

fillmore

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Is Analog Lab 4 mine or not?
« Reply #9 on: July 29, 2022, 11:47:17 pm »
No activate button there and I had tried re-everything. I opened a support ticket. Thanks for your help!

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.585
  • Karma: 116
Re: Is Analog Lab 4 mine or not?
« Reply #10 on: July 30, 2022, 12:02:01 am »
Your welcome.

Good luck.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines