September 25, 2022, 09:48:24 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Instrument keeps changing on me  (Read 1238 times)

Blandest

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Instrument keeps changing on me
« on: August 23, 2021, 04:00:28 pm »
Hey,

I'm new to both Analog Lab V and Reaper so forgive me if I'm missing something obvious.  I purchased an Arturia MIDI keyboard but that's not related to my issue at hand.

I am working with MIDI files in Reaper.  I assign Analog Labs V virtual instrument to the track.  Everything works fine.  I can select any instrument and preset I want and it works.

But when I either go to render the track, or when I change where I am on the timeline of the track and hit play again, the instrument preset I had selected goes away and it always defaults back to "Cinema Layer".  Thus I am only able to render using that and any time I move around on the timeline I lose my selected instrument/preset.

Is there a way I can lock or assign a specific instrument and preset to a track so rendering or moving around on the timeline doesn't cause my instrument/preset to go away?

Thanks!

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.437
  • Karma: 75
Re: Instrument keeps changing on me
« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2021, 04:29:02 pm »
Hi,

I don't use Reaper.

To me it sound like you are sending a program change message to Analog Lab somehow.

Please check Reaper is'nt set to send a Program Change.
Alsoo be ure, that nothing else is sending Program Change messages.

I assume you don't have the issue when you use Analog Lab in standalone mode.

Blandest

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Instrument keeps changing on me
« Reply #2 on: September 06, 2021, 12:28:23 am »
I just wanted to follow up in case anyone else runs into the same issue.

Thank you, LBH.  You were correct.  Program Changes (PC's) were the issue.  Once I deleted those from the MIDI file then there was no issue.  Both Reaper and Arturia were operating correctly.  I just didn't realize PC's were a thing.  Now I do. 

Solution: Open MIDI file and delete PC's.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.437
  • Karma: 75
Re: Instrument keeps changing on me
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2021, 12:04:20 am »
Great.

Your welcome.

Thanks for reporting back.

snubles

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: Instrument keeps changing on me
« Reply #4 on: April 14, 2022, 01:11:39 am »
how do you delete program changes

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines