July 06, 2022, 06:42:55 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Modular V3 as VST effect issues  (Read 763 times)

pongthrob

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
    • www.pongthrob.com
Modular V3 as VST effect issues
« on: March 29, 2022, 03:20:11 am »
Hey all, I recently attempted to for the first time in some time use Modular V3 as an FX insert in Cubase. I see it's no longer showing up in Cubase as Cubase 11 no longer supports 32-bit plugins. Is there not a 64 bit version? I tried using J-Bridge and that didn't work either. The main instrument version of Modular 3 is 64 bit, so I'm wondering if I just have some weird folder or permissions issue going on.

Is this just not supported as a 64 bit VST2 or VST3?

Cubase 11.0.41 b448
Modular v3 .9.1.1743 x64
Windows 10 19044.1620

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.340
  • Karma: 75
Re: Modular V3 as VST effect issues
« Reply #1 on: March 29, 2022, 04:04:56 pm »
Hi,

Modular V3 is not made as a effect plugin.
You shall use the DAWs sidechain feature to route audio to the Modular instrument track.

I don't use Cubase, so i can't tell you how.

pongthrob

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
    • www.pongthrob.com
Re: Modular V3 as VST effect issues
« Reply #2 on: March 30, 2022, 03:37:01 am »
Wow really? Thanks. I wonder at what version it stopped installing as an effect as well as instrument...

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.340
  • Karma: 75
Re: Modular V3 as VST effect issues
« Reply #3 on: March 30, 2022, 11:59:16 am »
Your welcome.

I wonder at what version it stopped installing as an effect as well as instrument...
The V3 version. That's years ago when the preset browsers was added when V-Collection 5 arrived.
If you have had a Modular as a VSTe, then it probably have been the V2 version.

As long as you have the possibility to route audio to the instrument version in your DAW you can get the same functionality.

pongthrob

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
    • www.pongthrob.com
Re: Modular V3 as VST effect issues
« Reply #4 on: April 01, 2022, 11:11:37 pm »
So it looks like Arturia and Steinberg implement instrument side-chaining differently so it just doesn't work in Cubase.
Pity.. I was really looking forward to using that Fixed Filter Bank as an effect.  Boo.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.340
  • Karma: 75
Re: Modular V3 as VST effect issues
« Reply #5 on: April 01, 2022, 11:41:20 pm »
I thought that was fixed.
I would think it should work like with Vocoder V, and according to this article - https://support.arturia.com/hc/en-us/articles/4405748097554-Vocoder-V-DAW-compatibility - then non-compatiple DAWs are FL Studio, Studio One and Garage Band.
But i can't tell for sure about different DAWs. In Cubase i would guess the VST3 version is needed for this. I also don't know if it's actually sidechaining. It's a routing of audio into the instrument plugin you need.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines