October 25, 2021, 09:21:21 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: How to change Playlist Presets in VST3??? Not working.  (Read 197 times)

gburks

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: 0
How to change Playlist Presets in VST3??? Not working.
« on: October 06, 2021, 04:48:41 pm »
Hi, is there any way to change Playlist Presets in the VST3 versions of the V Collection 8 plugins?  Using MIDI Program Change messages works fine in the old VST format but does not work at all in VST3.

I read somewhere that VST3 format does not support MIDI Program Change? If that is true, is there some other newer standard of controlling preset changes in the VST3 format???

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.924
  • Karma: 49
Re: How to change Playlist Presets in VST3??? Not working.
« Reply #1 on: October 07, 2021, 12:25:26 am »
Hi, is there any way to change Playlist Presets in the VST3 versions of the V Collection 8 plugins?  Using MIDI Program Change messages works fine in the old VST format but does not work at all in VST3.

I read somewhere that VST3 format does not support MIDI Program Change? If that is true, is there some other newer standard of controlling preset changes in the VST3 format???
Hi,

It look like it's about how the plugin and the host is programmed/ build.
Some info about the topic: https://forums.steinberg.net/t/no-program-changes-in-vst3-regrettable-decision/122202


I've tested using Analog Lab V only. Normally i don't use it. I find it's rather clumsy to use in my DAW.

In my DAW Studio One 3 PRO i can use the VST_ProgramChange_x automation parameters for ProgramChange and MIDI CC helper 0 for Bank select (Song select) in Analog Lab V VST3.
However it look like it's not possible to select the first preset. The VST_ProgramChange_x 0 value is'nt working properly. I see that as a bug. It's the same if i use my Controllers ProgramChange buttons. To me this is a bug somewhere.
You can report issues to Arturia support, if you wish. But perhaps it also can be about your DAW, so perhaps also report to your DAW manufactor.

My VST2 work when using ProgramChange and Bank Select MSB.

gburks

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: 0
Re: How to change Playlist Presets in VST3??? Not working.
« Reply #2 on: October 07, 2021, 07:05:30 pm »
My DAW is Ableton Live 11 and MIDI Program Change is not working at all with any VST3 in Ableton. Works fine with VST2. Is that on Ableton or the 7 different plugin vendors I tested or with Steinberg?

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines