September 30, 2022, 10:44:18 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Analog Lab 5 doesn't play Analog Lab 3 sounds on Logic Pro  (Read 949 times)

alexfu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Analog Lab 5 doesn't play Analog Lab 3 sounds on Logic Pro
« on: June 12, 2021, 09:49:16 am »
Hi there,
I'm working on a Logic Pro project created three years ago. All the synths came from Analog Lab 3.
Now I'm running Analog Lab 5 and no synth track sounds. Logic says that the original vet is missing.
Is there any way to match the Analog Lab 5 sounds with the original ones?
I didn't name the tracks with the exact synth name so I cannot find out the same sounds I used on the original version.
Do I need to install both AL3 and AL5?
Any idea or solution?
Thanx

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.447
  • Karma: 75
Re: Analog Lab 5 doesn't play Analog Lab 3 sounds on Logic Pro
« Reply #1 on: June 12, 2021, 03:42:01 pm »
Hi,

You can try to check "Include legacy products" in AL Vs menu.
If that does'nt work then you can have Analog Lab 3 or 4 (not both) installed alongside AL V.

FYI: Converting tracks to Audio tracks in a DAW is the only way to future proove your recordings at. You can't even be sure a DAW upgrade will sound the same.

(You have posted in a legacy forum.)

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines