July 07, 2022, 12:38:50 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: EQ frequency in FX, can I modulate it?  (Read 472 times)

Villainous Blue

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
EQ frequency in FX, can I modulate it?
« on: September 01, 2021, 09:51:37 am »
In this case, I'm making a sweep and I would like to automate the frequency of the EQ band. Is this possible? There is no button so it seems like you cant ..

Villainous Blue

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Re: EQ frequency in FX, can I modulate it?
« Reply #1 on: September 01, 2021, 11:20:24 am »
.. I guess I could just use a band filter on filter 2,

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.342
  • Karma: 75
Re: EQ frequency in FX, can I modulate it?
« Reply #2 on: September 01, 2021, 12:42:54 pm »
Hi,

You can only modulate the EQs Scale parameters internally.
But you can automate all the EQs parameters in a DAW.

And you can modulate the different Filters internally.

Villainous Blue

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
Re: EQ frequency in FX, can I modulate it?
« Reply #3 on: September 05, 2021, 01:16:31 am »
Got it, thanks.
I was avoiding the DAW automation in this one, but yes that's an easy option too.
Cheers,

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines