June 20, 2021, 05:53:11 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Where should i find the "Blank_Synth" preset?  (Read 346 times)

Bolle

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Where should i find the "Blank_Synth" preset?
« on: May 06, 2021, 03:04:12 pm »
Hi all!

I just purchased the Modular V and i'm reading the manual and starting to do some patching.
However, as a starting point i need the "Blank_Synth" preset as mentioned in the manual.

Where am i supposed to find it? As far as i can tell it didn't come with the synth.

Many thanks!

Greetings,
Bolle

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.791
  • Karma: 38
Re: Where should i find the "Blank_Synth" preset?
« Reply #1 on: May 06, 2021, 06:54:43 pm »
Hi,

It's named "Blank Synth". It's like all presets to be found in the preset Browser.

But why not use the "Default" preset? That you also get, if you click New Preset in the menu.
It only have few connections to start with.

Also you can create any start presets and save them under the name you wish.

Bolle

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Where should i find the "Blank_Synth" preset?
« Reply #2 on: May 06, 2021, 09:05:21 pm »
Hi LBH!

That's the issue. It's not in the preset browser...
Even when i use the search function, it's not there.

Grts,
Bolle


LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.791
  • Karma: 38
Re: Where should i find the "Blank_Synth" preset?
« Reply #3 on: May 06, 2021, 09:30:05 pm »
Hi Bolle,

The name is without under score. It's not there if you search "Blank"? If not, then that's strange. I can't tell, if it has been removed in favour of the "Default" in the latest Modular, as i have had Modular for years, and therefore many old presets.
But it is located in my Factory Bank as a template preset by Arturia.

Does it matter, when you have the options i mentioned, as long as you have all other presets?
You should have 500+ presets in the Factory bank. How many presets do you have in the factory bank.

Bolle

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Where should i find the "Blank_Synth" preset?
« Reply #4 on: May 07, 2021, 08:07:34 am »
Hi LBH,

I have 467 presets in the factory bank.
On the Modular V product page it says "more than 400 presets", so that seems to be correct.

I would have liked to have the exact blank preset, because i'm an absolute beginner when it comes to modular patching.
But it appears somewhere down the line they got rid of it. If only they had edited the manual accordingly.  ::)

Greetings,
Bolle

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.791
  • Karma: 38
Re: Where should i find the "Blank_Synth" preset?
« Reply #5 on: May 07, 2021, 04:02:00 pm »
The "Default" preset is almost blank. And it's easy to access through the menu. I recommend you use that.
But i attach the "Blank Synth" i have to this post. You can import it. I change the bank name to LBH for it. You can change it to what you wan't.

Bolle

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Where should i find the "Blank_Synth" preset?
« Reply #6 on: May 07, 2021, 04:47:42 pm »
Hi LBH!

Amazing. Thank you!  :)

Grts,
Bolle

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.791
  • Karma: 38
Re: Where should i find the "Blank_Synth" preset?
« Reply #7 on: May 08, 2021, 12:24:57 am »
Your welcome Bolle.

Cheers

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines