August 02, 2021, 01:20:27 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: new banks not showing up in connect?  (Read 746 times)

dave dave

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
new banks not showing up in connect?
« on: May 06, 2021, 06:55:35 pm »
hi, i installed the new free banks from arturia (analog generation, cinematique & luminescent) but they dont show in connect. i have reinstalled and rebooted and also installed latest arturia software center but still no joy. i am only seeing the factory library and other 3rd party banks that i purchased.


any help?

thanks

modalmixture

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: 0
Re: new banks not showing up in connect?
« Reply #1 on: May 07, 2021, 12:28:59 am »
I have the same problem. I ran the installer (windows) for the patches and reloaded Connect several times, but no luck.

FreMer

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 0
Re: new banks not showing up in connect?
« Reply #2 on: May 07, 2021, 05:29:37 pm »
Hi,
By the way where did you get these new banks, any links ? Thanks  :)

modalmixture

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: 0
Re: new banks not showing up in connect?
« Reply #3 on: May 07, 2021, 10:28:28 pm »
They are a bit hidden...
https://www.arturia.com/community/presets
then search for PolyBrute Connect

FreMer

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 0
Re: new banks not showing up in connect?
« Reply #4 on: May 08, 2021, 09:58:20 am »
Prob Solved, I found them myself... ;D

SWilliam

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: new banks not showing up in connect?
« Reply #5 on: May 08, 2021, 06:55:29 pm »
I'm having same problem. Not able to see the new banks in PB connect on Mac OS. I can see that the .json files are installed under Library>Arturia>Presets but aren't showing up under the presets menu in connect itself.

It would also be helpful to know the preset names that are included in these banks... I can't seem to find those listed anywhere?

SWilliam

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: new banks not showing up in connect?
« Reply #6 on: May 08, 2021, 07:03:08 pm »
I THINK I have the solution...after googling preset errors with the Arturia V collection I came across this post for Pigments troubleshooting: https://forum.arturia.com/index.php?topic=95166.0

Tried the recommendation of deleting db.db3 file and re-opening PB connect and now I can see that there are some new Percussion presets that I don't recognize from the factory sets. "Trinidad and Tobago" is one of them. So I think that has solved the problem?  But again without knowing the actual preset names in these sets it's really difficult to tell if all of the new ones are now included...

modalmixture

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: 0
Re: new banks not showing up in connect?
« Reply #7 on: May 09, 2021, 12:36:50 am »
I tried deleting that file and restarting Connect, but the patches still don't appear in Connect. However, I did figure out that you can see the list of patches by going to the folder:

Program Data > Arturia > Presets > Polybrute Connect > Factory

Unfortunately there is no .pbx file that I could find, so there's no way to even import them manually.
I just submitted a support ticket and will report back.
« Last Edit: May 09, 2021, 01:07:03 am by modalmixture »

SWilliam

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Re: new banks not showing up in connect?
« Reply #8 on: May 09, 2021, 02:33:47 am »
oh nice one! In that case exiting PB connect, deleting the db.db3 file and then re-opening PB connect suprisingly did the job. But hopefully someone from Arturia can shine some light on something that works for everyone

FreMer

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 0
Re: new banks not showing up in connect?
« Reply #9 on: May 09, 2021, 09:06:25 am »
They are a bit hidden...
https://www.arturia.com/community/presets
then search for PolyBrute Connect
Thanks buddy ! you're right they're a bit "hidden" ;D

modalmixture

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: 0
Re: new banks not showing up in connect?
« Reply #10 on: May 10, 2021, 10:14:50 pm »
Arturia support helped me out within a day. I neglected to open the Arturia Software Center to sync the licenses after running the installer. Having done that, the new patches now show up in Connect as their own banks. My fault for not reading the instructions closely, but since the presets are free it does seems like it would be much easier if they just let you download the presets as a .pbx so you could manually import, instead of fussing with licenses, installers, etc.
« Last Edit: May 10, 2021, 10:24:09 pm by modalmixture »

dave dave

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: new banks not showing up in connect?
« Reply #11 on: May 13, 2021, 01:05:05 am »
solved - service center needs to be running when banks are installed

Rymo

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: 0
  • Olio
Re: new banks not showing up in connect?
« Reply #12 on: May 22, 2021, 02:56:59 am »
and on top of having arturia software center running, hit the "synchronize" button at the bottom left of arturia software center after downloading the packs and installing

Rymo

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: 0
  • Olio
Re: new banks not showing up in connect?
« Reply #13 on: May 22, 2021, 03:06:18 am »
and after closing all the way out of the program and opening back up, the preset banks appeard under the "bank" menu. i think clicked the first preset on the first bank, then shift+clicked the last preset to select them all, and dragged into bank 5 preset 1, which copied all presets in order into all the descending save slots. i did this for the rest of the free patch banks and almost filled page 5. super quick and intuitive, i gotta hand it to arturia for this one, best library editor ive ever seen...

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines