October 27, 2021, 05:38:54 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: MIdi setup per project  (Read 667 times)

Groakes

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
MIdi setup per project
« on: March 28, 2021, 10:01:45 am »
That is, each Project can have different MIDI channels set per track.  For example Project 1 has track 1 set to channel 1, Track 2 to channel 2, Track 3 to channel 3 and Track 4 to channel 4. Project 2 though has Track 1 talking to channel 2, track 2 to Channel 5, Track 3 to channel 8 and Track 4 to channel 11.

This would enable greater flexibility in configuring hardware setups.

cnps

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
  • Karma: -1
Re: MIdi setup per project
« Reply #1 on: March 30, 2021, 08:47:00 pm »
I second this

Andrew Henderson

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 238
  • Karma: 0
Re: MIdi setup per project
« Reply #2 on: March 30, 2021, 09:40:49 pm »
That is, each Project can have different MIDI channels set per track.  For example Project 1 has track 1 set to channel 1, Track 2 to channel 2, Track 3 to channel 3 and Track 4 to channel 4. Project 2 though has Track 1 talking to channel 2, track 2 to Channel 5, Track 3 to channel 8 and Track 4 to channel 11.

This would enable greater flexibility in configuring hardware setups.

I had no idea there was even this limitation!  I guess I just keep everything the same and with their being only 4 sequencers, it hasn't been that much to fuss around about with, but yes, if we could tailor it, so that each project can have its own and separate configurations from other projects, that would be most user friendly and less confusing to set up.

paulmesser

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
Re: MIdi setup per project
« Reply #3 on: July 23, 2021, 12:32:13 pm »
Yes!

al80

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
  • Karma: 0
« Last Edit: August 27, 2021, 01:14:36 pm by al80 »


al80

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
  • Karma: 0

Andrew Henderson

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 238
  • Karma: 0
Re: MIdi setup per project
« Reply #7 on: July 23, 2021, 06:01:08 pm »
this feature was there since 1.3 .seems like they removed that at the newer firmwares

https://www.synthanatomy.com/2020/09/arturia-keystep-pro-firmware-1-3-adds-midi-channels-per-project-more.html
https://noisegate.com.au/arturia-updates-keystep-pro-controller-firmware-with-new-features-improvements/
https://rekkerd.org/arturia-launches-firmware-update-v1-3-for-keystep-pro-controller/

Interesting!

So this did work at one point but now it doesn't?
yes.i remember making progects with that feature and it was working 100%

Thanks for letting me know, about this. I will pass this along and see what they say.

Groakes

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
Re: MIdi setup per project
« Reply #8 on: August 23, 2021, 02:44:16 pm »
Andů
What would be great as well would be, when you load a project, it sends Program Change data to each sequence. Even if it has to be configured in MCC.

al80

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
  • Karma: 0
Re: MIdi setup per project
« Reply #9 on: August 27, 2021, 01:15:04 pm »
i have to take  back my statement .midi channel per project is still there.i was wrong

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines