May 18, 2021, 06:55:13 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: VCA2 voices in default preset  (Read 429 times)

HJB

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: 0
VCA2 voices in default preset
« on: March 17, 2021, 07:10:04 pm »
Hi everybody,
When I start with a new (default)  preset it appears that the vca2 is in a continuous sustain. When increasing the vca2 level it keeps playing every note played before until the 12 voices are full. I can't find out why this is happening. Turned off the sustain yet without any difference. Does anybody knows why this is happening with a clean default preset?

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.768
  • Karma: 38
Re: VCA2 voices in default preset
« Reply #1 on: March 17, 2021, 08:55:06 pm »
Hi,

When you open the VCA 2 (and also VCA 1 is open), then you open the gate so sound will pass without triggering voices.
This can ie be useful for making drones.
I suggest you read about the VCA section in the manual for more informations about this.

Also keep in mind that the behavior you exsperience also will depend on the settings you have on the Voices page to handle voices. That include the STEAL settings.

HJB

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: 0
Re: VCA2 voices in default preset
« Reply #2 on: March 18, 2021, 03:28:36 pm »
Thanks, I wil read the suggested section of the manual.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines