October 21, 2021, 09:36:57 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: 1.03 Jupiter update not working with protools hd  (Read 4002 times)

ttrsvp

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
1.03 Jupiter update not working with protools hd
« on: June 24, 2007, 04:17:31 am »
I would like to know one, why after updating from 1.02 protools will not see Jupiter anymore!! Also, when i go online to register at your site it tells me my Lic# is wrong!!!??

Vincent T

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
  • Karma: 0
    • http://www.arturia.com
1.03 Jupiter update not working with protools hd
« Reply #1 on: June 25, 2007, 10:01:43 am »
Hello, could you send me by mail your license number?
Vincent
DSP Arturia

Nicolas

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: 0
    • http://www.arturia.com
1.03 Jupiter update not working with protools hd
« Reply #2 on: July 12, 2007, 04:13:30 pm »
The 1.0.3 installer does not install the RTAS plugin properly on Mac. We'll fix that in the next version, but as a workaround :

- Install the original Jupiter-8V version
- Backup the RTAS plugins located in /Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-Ins/Jupiter-8V.dpm (put it on the desktop for example)
- Install the 1.0.3 update
- Put back the Jupiter-8V.dpm plugin in its original folder.

Then, the 1.0.3 plugin should work fine in ProTools.

Best,
Nicolas

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines