May 08, 2021, 12:56:57 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Having trouble using different Analog Lab instruments on different tracks  (Read 204 times)

GregIm

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
Hello, very new here and with Analog Lab V. I知 running into an issue with trying to use different Analog Lab instruments on different tracks in my DAW. For example, I値l record one track using instrument X. It値l all be set and go through fine. Then I値l create a new track to use instrument Y, also in Analog Lab. Upon selecting the new instrument the track I just recorded is now playing Instrument Y as well instead of its original instrument X. Not quite sure what I知 doing wrong. I tri d selecting different output channels for the different instruments but that didn稚 seem to work. Any help would be appreciated!

MajorFubar

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 685
  • Karma: 18
Each new track needs a new instance of Analog Lab. Otherwise you're just changing the patch on the same instrument.
If you want a more specific answer, tell us what DAW you're using.
2011 iMac 27" MacOS 10.13 High Sierra 2012 MBP 13" Mojave V Collection 6 Analog Lab 4 + 5 KeyStep

GregIm

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
Hi, makes sense. I'm using Presonus's Studio One 5.

GregIm

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
I think I got it figured out. I dragged and dropped a new instance into a MIDI track rather than just selecting Analog Lab from the pulldown on a new track. I can see now how the latter isn't a new instance of the plugin.

MajorFubar

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 685
  • Karma: 18
Glad you sorted it.
2011 iMac 27" MacOS 10.13 High Sierra 2012 MBP 13" Mojave V Collection 6 Analog Lab 4 + 5 KeyStep

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines