June 16, 2021, 04:19:08 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Macro 1 not working  (Read 482 times)

estevancarlos

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Macro 1 not working
« on: January 09, 2021, 09:03:02 am »
When I change the value of Macros 2 through 4, the visual indicator in the Modulations Overview demonstrates that the value has changed (the blue line changes). However this does not work with Macro 1. Also, assigning Macro 1 to control any parameters does not produce any results.

I am new to Pigments so I am not sure if this is a feature of bug. I can't tell if I'm misunderstanding how the Macros or Macro 1 itself should work. Can anyone clarify?

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.788
  • Karma: 38
Re: Macro 1 not working
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2021, 06:19:34 pm »
You will only see activity in the modulator center line, if a modulator like the Macro 1 is set to modulate something, so the modulation amount is'nt zero, and the modulation is'nt muted.
To me it look like you actually have'nt assigned Macro 1 to modulate any parameter or you have muted the modulation.
Be sure the Macro is set to a modulation amount and the modulation is'nt muted.
Please attach a screenshot of the parameters you see in the center line, when you click on M1, if this does'nt help.
Also please tell, if you have the issue when you use Pigments as standalone application.

estevancarlos

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Macro 1 not working
« Reply #2 on: January 09, 2021, 07:17:06 pm »
I appreciate your feedback. I did connect the Macro 1 to a parameter. I've created screenshots with notes. I'll assume this is a rare problem.

Screenshots
https://www.evernote.com/shard/s6/sh/cf751d06-663b-3a98-71e1-6c1eff46838d/a5eb03058d912c829d39752c1f3ccb38

estevancarlos

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Macro 1 not working
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2021, 07:47:18 pm »
I've created a video that may offer more clarity (and proof).

https://youtu.be/ZIyv3dUWXrw

estevancarlos

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Macro 1 not working
« Reply #4 on: January 09, 2021, 08:03:12 pm »
I found the problem. MPE mode activated was causing this issue with the Macro 1. I don't know why but that's it.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.788
  • Karma: 38
Re: Macro 1 not working
« Reply #5 on: January 09, 2021, 08:16:57 pm »
Great.

This messages is shown in the MPE dialog box: "When MPE is enabled the Slide controls the Macro 1".
I don't use MPE. But i dont get modulation, when i use the Macro 1 knob, if MPE is enabled. But i can still see a blue line indicating modulation parameters are set.
With MPE on, you'll have to use Slide to get modulation, it look like. If you use MPE, then you can test it.
I don't even get sound with MPE enabled. I assume a MPE controller is needed, unless there is a MPE bug. I can't tell.
« Last Edit: January 09, 2021, 08:21:26 pm by LBH »

estevancarlos

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Macro 1 not working
« Reply #6 on: January 09, 2021, 08:33:07 pm »
I do use MPE sometimes, with some devices, so I overlooked that it was activated. Thanks for your response.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.788
  • Karma: 38
Re: Macro 1 not working
« Reply #7 on: January 09, 2021, 08:33:52 pm »
Your welcome.

I can add, that i do get sound on my main music computer using outboard soundcard and controller with MPE enabled. But the Macro 1 knob it self is being disabled. Just tested.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines