January 17, 2021, 07:30:33 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Default to mic input  (Read 86 times)

drfireball

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 2
Default to mic input
« on: January 07, 2021, 10:17:53 pm »
Evening all - wondering if there is a way to have the vocoder default to the mic input rather than the sample player - rather annoying to surf the presets and constantly need to reselect the mic.

Thanks in advance

Simon

Germain.arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 363
  • Karma: 15
  • arturia test team
Re: Default to mic input
« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2021, 08:58:50 am »
Hello drfireball,
yes this feature was planned for the release, but did not have been implemented on time.
Of course, some people , just like you, told us it would be more comfortable to have the voice or sample button locked for a better preset browsing experience.
the good news is that i can confirm it will be here for the next vocoder V update (already internally tested, and yes it works fine.)
stay tuned!
best regards,

drfireball

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 2
Re: Default to mic input
« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2021, 12:41:01 pm »
Thats great news - many thanks

S

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines