December 07, 2021, 09:33:32 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Vocoder V Inside MainStage  (Read 818 times)

badhabit2112

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Vocoder V Inside MainStage
« on: January 14, 2021, 04:01:02 am »
Good day everyone,

I would like to use Vocoder V in my MainStage concert (I bet it will be amazing for "In The Air Tonight"), but after checking the manual and clicking the help icon while loaded in my concert, I'm having issues discovering how to route my vocal mic into it.

Brief set up.

I'm using the latest version of MainStage that works with Mojave.  I use a Bheringer X18Air as my interface - I also have my microphone routed through it, and then into a concert level channel strip.  I can confirm that I have signal at the concert level channel strip.

When using MainStages stock vocoder, I simply click on the SideChain button and select the vocal channel strip in the concert.  I have not found the proper routing in Vocoder V though...

My apologies if there is an obvious way to do this.  I have not yet discovered it.  :(

Thanks much for your help.  I absolutely LOVE the V Collection.  :)

Jim Questa
MacMINI 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7 Quad Core, OSX version 10.11.6, 16 Meg Ram, 1TB SSD, Mainstage 3.2.4, Korg Kronos X 88, Yamaha EX5, Korg RK100, Arturia V Collection, Korg Legacy Bundle, Miroslav Philharmonic, GSI VB3, AI-Studio D50 VR, Sound Radix 32 Lives.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.945
  • Karma: 49
Re: Vocoder V Inside MainStage
« Reply #1 on: January 14, 2021, 04:01:12 pm »
You shall set Vocoder V to "Voice input".
The rest is about how your host route audio to a instrument plugin, the way you wan't to. I don't konw if/ how this is possible in Mainstage.  I suggest you ask in a Mainstage forum.

badhabit2112

  • Apprentice
  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Vocoder V Inside MainStage
« Reply #2 on: January 14, 2021, 04:24:58 pm »
My apologies to everyone.  I just needed to find the "Sidechain" drop down so I can select the proper input.

I actually found it by clicking the help button in a Logic session - there it was...

It's a most awesome emulation - LOVE IT!!!

Thanks everyone,

Jim
MacMINI 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7 Quad Core, OSX version 10.11.6, 16 Meg Ram, 1TB SSD, Mainstage 3.2.4, Korg Kronos X 88, Yamaha EX5, Korg RK100, Arturia V Collection, Korg Legacy Bundle, Miroslav Philharmonic, GSI VB3, AI-Studio D50 VR, Sound Radix 32 Lives.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines