October 20, 2021, 05:38:28 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: WHY don't we have STRUM MODE and CHORD MODES?  (Read 2156 times)

AmericanBuzz

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
WHY don't we have STRUM MODE and CHORD MODES?
« on: October 12, 2020, 07:04:43 pm »
It really upsets me that KeyStep Pro has less functionality than Keystep 37, even when KeyStep Pro is twice the price as Keystep 37. Why can't Strum Mode and the Chord Mode features found on KeyStep 37 be ported over to KeyStep Pro??


Andrew Henderson

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 238
  • Karma: 0
Re: WHY don't we have STRUM MODE and CHORD MODES?
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2020, 08:18:17 pm »
It really upsets me that KeyStep Pro has less functionality than Keystep 37, even when KeyStep Pro is twice the price as Keystep 37. Why can't Strum Mode and the Chord Mode features found on KeyStep 37 be ported over to KeyStep Pro??

I am feeling exactly the same way.  I have already mentioned this to support and put a request in.  I was told it would definitely be a nice feature to port over, but both machines are developed from separate teams and there is no guarantee this will happen.  None the less it is logged and hopefully in the future, we will see such implementation. 

I would put a request into support yourself, on the same topic.  The more noise is made about this, the better the chances of it happening.

AmericanBuzz

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: WHY don't we have STRUM MODE and CHORD MODES?
« Reply #2 on: October 12, 2020, 08:47:55 pm »
Can you provide a link or details for exactly where I should contact support?

Andrew Henderson

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 238
  • Karma: 0
Re: WHY don't we have STRUM MODE and CHORD MODES?
« Reply #3 on: October 13, 2020, 03:32:54 am »
Can you provide a link or details for exactly where I should contact support?

Just contact technical support via their webpage.

https://www.arturia.com/support/askforhelp

Best of luck and thanks for doing this.

TinyVince

  • Apprentice
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: 1
Re: WHY don't we have STRUM MODE and CHORD MODES?
« Reply #4 on: October 13, 2020, 05:29:46 pm »
Hopefully one team will explain functions to the other team soon.Keyword globald transpose or transpose without by pressing a button.
To smile about such attempts at explanation ! ;D

Andrew Henderson

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 238
  • Karma: 0
Re: WHY don't we have STRUM MODE and CHORD MODES?
« Reply #5 on: October 13, 2020, 07:34:57 pm »
Hopefully one team will explain functions to the other team soon.Keyword globald transpose or transpose without by pressing a button.
To smile about such attempts at explanation ! ;D

I hear ya.  I would love to be able to transpose sequences and arps externally, from a DAW for instance, instead of always having to do it manually, by pressing and holding the transpose button with each change, as you mentioned.

donnied

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: WHY don't we have STRUM MODE and CHORD MODES?
« Reply #6 on: January 17, 2021, 10:08:16 am »
+1

That killer 37 Chord mode is a must upgrade for Pro. Code base could be merged I believe

Andrew Henderson

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 238
  • Karma: 0
Re: WHY don't we have STRUM MODE and CHORD MODES?
« Reply #7 on: January 17, 2021, 02:25:52 pm »
+1

That killer 37 Chord mode is a must upgrade for Pro. Code base could be merged I believe

I seriously hope so. Would definitely up the game.

enzee

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: WHY don't we have STRUM MODE and CHORD MODES?
« Reply #8 on: February 15, 2021, 03:25:49 pm »
+1

BigFknRobots

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: 0
Re: WHY don't we have STRUM MODE and CHORD MODES?
« Reply #9 on: March 02, 2021, 12:12:57 pm »

Zonic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: WHY don't we have STRUM MODE and CHORD MODES?
« Reply #10 on: March 25, 2021, 04:51:43 pm »
Registered only to bump up this requset. Been holding off on the Keystep Pro for some months now waiting to see if this will be added.

This is the deal breaker for me.
« Last Edit: March 25, 2021, 04:55:03 pm by Zonic »

Xinod

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Re: WHY don't we have STRUM MODE and CHORD MODES?
« Reply #11 on: March 27, 2021, 10:37:28 pm »
Keep holding. Iím starting to doubt even a reliable firmware will ever get finished!
Buy the 37 if you like the features, Iíve bought the pro and regret it.
« Last Edit: March 28, 2021, 05:45:18 pm by Xinod »

cnps

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Karma: -1
Re: WHY don't we have STRUM MODE and CHORD MODES?
« Reply #12 on: March 30, 2021, 08:48:52 pm »
This is an absolute must for a sequencer come on... I don't want to have to dive in my DAW to find an extra chord plugin

Zonic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: WHY don't we have STRUM MODE and CHORD MODES?
« Reply #13 on: May 14, 2021, 08:47:24 pm »
From what I can see, this feature fell a bit short. Not too much out yet, dont own it. Any one can confirm strum and chord mode as in Keystep 37 is way superior!?

From the look right now, this is disapointing.

Andrew Henderson

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 238
  • Karma: 0
Re: WHY don't we have STRUM MODE and CHORD MODES?
« Reply #14 on: May 14, 2021, 09:25:50 pm »
From what I can see, this feature fell a bit short. Not too much out yet, dont own it. Any one can confirm strum and chord mode as in Keystep 37 is way superior!?

From the look right now, this is disapointing.

I think it looks and acts incredibly.  Certainly better than nothing, which is what the Pro is doing, in this regard.  I really wish the Pro had this.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines