January 16, 2021, 05:46:52 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Control BSP with MIDI  (Read 250 times)

Telemari

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Control BSP with MIDI
« on: October 06, 2020, 03:41:34 pm »
So I've looked through the forum about this and it's unclear what's going on with this exactly. What I'd like to do is control the BSP using a MIDI keyboard, in this case the KeyStep.

I have the channels all set up properly in MCC and it works somewhat. When the sequence is not playing the KeyStep will play the intended sounds on the intended channels. But as soon as the sequence starts - nothing. To further confuse me, this process works just fine on the drum sequencer. The KeyStep will produce the intended notes there and allows me to record to the sequencer in real time.

And yes, I'm aware of the transposition function. I've set that to be on different channels, or just over USB, and it still seems to affect the sequencer no matter what. So I haven't seen it straight up written - is this a bug? Or is it that I am missing something? There was a user that posted in this forum that he was having trouble MIDI merging 2 keyboards for controlling his BSP. It was very matter-of-fact that it seemed to work for him. Another user was irate about how the BSP is utter garbage because he couldn't get it to work. So I'm not sure what's up.

If the only way to input/live record into the sequencer is through those pads that would be a major bummer. I don't want to play every song in C with only one octave easily usable.

Oh, and after trying to submit this several times... What is with the captchas on this site? They're horrible

gijsverhoeff@gmail.com

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: Control BSP with MIDI
« Reply #1 on: October 13, 2020, 10:59:45 am »
Hear you an the capcahs, bleh !

IDK if this helps but for me it was quite simple, i didnt get any input, but than again i had the wrong cable, you should use the grey adapter, not the black, black is for clock only.
Now i can record seqeunces just fine.

Hope this helps !

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines