October 22, 2020, 05:51:29 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: How can I use the 2 Manuals?  (Read 117 times)

Chufu

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 2
  • The old Synth Man was here!
How can I use the 2 Manuals?
« on: September 26, 2020, 03:14:20 pm »
How can I use the 2 Manuals and the Foot Manual?
It's great that there are 2+1 Manuals available but how can I use this with my Controller Keyboards?

greatings
Peter

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.469
  • Karma: 36
Re: How can I use the 2 Manuals?
« Reply #1 on: September 26, 2020, 04:21:23 pm »
You have the options you can read about in the B3 V2 manual section "3.2.14. The lower toolbar".

Chufu

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 2
  • The old Synth Man was here!
Re: How can I use the 2 Manuals?
« Reply #2 on: September 26, 2020, 06:05:41 pm »
Thx @LBH
I found some Informations now. But I have some problems in Fruity Loops-Studio with it.
What I want is some Keyboardkontroller linking to the B3 Manuals. One for the upper, one for th lower and one for the Bass but this Setup works not realy.
The Keyboards have diffrent MIDI-Chanels. For example for the upper Manual Chanel1, the Lower Manual Chanel5 and the Bass Chanel4.
The Pereferences in B3 are multimode and the MIDI-Chanels are all right but with all Keyboards can I only play the Upper Manual. Nothing else.
That is not what I want. This can I make simplier.
I want one Keyboard for one Manual.
If any budy have an Idee, what I can do Pleace let me Know.
Is it possibly an FL-Problem? I don't know.
« Last Edit: September 26, 2020, 06:08:49 pm by Chufu »

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.469
  • Karma: 36
Re: How can I use the 2 Manuals?
« Reply #3 on: September 26, 2020, 06:24:12 pm »
Your welcome.

I don't know about FL Studios possibilities.
But If you in B3 V2 have set the upper manual to respond to midi channel x, the lower manual to midi channel y, and the pedals to midi channel z, then the rest is about how you route midi in FL Studio.
In many B3 V2 presets the upper manual is allready set to respond to midi channel 1, the lower manual to midi channel 2, and the pedals to midi channel 3.

In my DAW Studio one i have to use a track for each manual/ midi channel routing. So i use 3 tracks that's assigned to the same B3 V2 plugin.
In studio one Arturias plugins unfortunately have to be the VST2 versions to do this.
I can in example also selct a certain controller to control a certain track in my DAW.

If you don't know how to do this routing in FL Studio, then i suggest you ask about that in FL Studio forum. It's the same for any plugin, that can recieve on multiple midi channels at the same time.
« Last Edit: September 26, 2020, 06:26:18 pm by LBH »

Chufu

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 2
  • The old Synth Man was here!
Re: How can I use the 2 Manuals?
« Reply #4 on: September 26, 2020, 08:11:48 pm »
Yes, I do so.
Thats the thing why I think the Problem is either FL-Studio or me! ;D
But I don't gife up! ;) I think I go in to the FL-Forum to bother they.

Now a total other problem. Yesterday I have clean up my Sytem SSD. Great! My Sysetm SSD ist not so Big.250GB but I have won 90GB. So far so good.
But now my Arturia Spark2 Software Drummashine goes to strike!
I have done what I can. At last I have deinstall all Sparkfiles and Reinstal it many Times. Nothing to do. It dose not work any more.
What to hell is that again? >:(  I'm going mad!

Hey Technik! I wanna make Music!!! :o

All the other Programs works well now! But Spark2 strikes!
 O.K. This is the wrong tread.
« Last Edit: September 26, 2020, 08:20:32 pm by Chufu »

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.469
  • Karma: 36
Re: How can I use the 2 Manuals?
« Reply #5 on: September 26, 2020, 09:10:08 pm »
Now a total other problem. Yesterday I have clean up my Sytem SSD. Great! My Sysetm SSD ist not so Big.250GB but I have won 90GB. So far so good.
But now my Arturia Spark2 Software Drummashine goes to strike!
I have done what I can. At last I have deinstall all Sparkfiles and Reinstal it many Times. Nothing to do. It dose not work any more.
What to hell is that again? >:(  I'm going mad!

Hey Technik! I wanna make Music!!! :o

All the other Programs works well now! But Spark2 strikes!
 O.K. This is the wrong tread.
I've allready replied you in the Spark forum about this.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines