July 05, 2022, 11:43:55 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Keylab essential MIDI out channel: only 1...  (Read 1119 times)

Patrick MZ

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Keylab essential MIDI out channel: only 1...
« on: August 18, 2020, 03:27:32 pm »
Hello,
I have recently wanted to use the MIDI OUT DIN on my Keylab essential to control another synth (Roland JUNO 106). I found an issue, quite disturbing: the MIDI channel on whatever note coming out of the Keylab is always 1, whatever the channel change I can do on the Keylab hitting the MIDI button + key.
I checked it by analysing the output of the Keylab MIDI OUT via MIDIOX, it's always 1. I also checked in the Arturia MIDI Control Center MIDI Console, always shows 1.

Support asked me to check the Keyboard Channel, to make sure it was set to User, which it was. I have tried to change this to another value, does not change anything.

Did I miss something in the settings? Am I the only one with this problem?

Thanks for your help!

Pat
Pat

Patrick MZ

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Keylab essential MIDI out channel: only 1...
« Reply #1 on: August 20, 2020, 12:31:45 pm »
Replying to my own question... hope it can help someone else:
- in order to be able to change the MIDI OUT channel on the Keylab, the MAP you select on the keyboard must have been set to USER in the MIDI Control Center (click on the Keyboard in the MCC, Channel must be set to USER)
- the 2 default MAPS that come with the Keylab (Analog Labs and DAW) are unfortunately set to channel 1, and as they are read-only, you cannot change them and are forced to 1
Pat

hugop92

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: Keylab essential MIDI out channel: only 1...
« Reply #2 on: February 14, 2022, 07:19:43 am »
Same problem here.
Found an easy solution, in fact that just the normal behavior, no need for MIDI Control Center :
You have to first select a USER map on the physical keyboard, with Map Select + User 1 (for eg.).
But why the hell this is not written in the user manual, at the section "selecting a midi channel" ??

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines