February 28, 2021, 07:23:37 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: bandlab -> Not enough memory available  (Read 408 times)

oldforest

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
bandlab -> Not enough memory available
« on: June 10, 2020, 09:13:52 pm »
I try to connect Analog Lab 4 with Bandlab but i get the message that there is not enough memory left...
I have a new pc.  Intel I7, 16 gb ram. 
Is that normal?

Tnx for the advice,

Séba

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.666
  • Karma: 37
Re: bandlab -> Not enough memory available
« Reply #1 on: June 10, 2020, 09:41:36 pm »
Hi and welcome to Arturia forums.

How much RAM does your Windows ressource manager tell is in use?
Which Windows version are you using?
« Last Edit: June 10, 2020, 10:04:53 pm by LBH »

oldforest

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: bandlab -> Not enough memory available
« Reply #2 on: June 11, 2020, 11:57:17 am »
In use 6.6gb.  9.1gb available.  I use windows 10.


LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.666
  • Karma: 37
Re: bandlab -> Not enough memory available
« Reply #3 on: June 11, 2020, 01:44:46 pm »
Strange.
I have not seen any reports that any of Arturias plugins cause error messages like this.

Does it happen if you add another plugin?

Does it happen in a new empty bandlab project?
Do you have the possibility to try in another DAW?
Can you run Analog Lab in standalone mode?

I'm on Windows 10 Home. But i don't use bandlab. Do you run bandlab in a compatibility mode?

Have you asked in a bandlab forum?

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.17 | SMF © 2019, Simple Machines