August 04, 2020, 12:54:17 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Browser Button  (Read 245 times)

Ismellelephant

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Browser Button
« on: May 20, 2020, 10:56:11 pm »
When trying to load a sample the Browser button doesn't open up a Windows dialog box. I did work at one time, am I missing something?
from the manual
If you want to use your own samples instead, click the Browse button located at the top
right of the window. This will open the regular OS file dialog box, allowing you to navigate
through all the folders and hard-drives in your system to locate the samples you want to
load.

But nothing happens at all. Thanks for any help.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.333
  • Karma: 42
Re: Browser Button
« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2020, 11:53:30 pm »
Hi and welcome to Arturia forums.

It work for me on Windows 10. Can you please post a screenshot of the button you use?

Ismellelephant

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Browser Button
« Reply #2 on: May 21, 2020, 01:14:05 am »
Thanks for the welcome.
The screen shot is attached, once again no OS window pops up when Browse is selected. BTW I have to search the internet to find answers to the required questions in order to post. Now there are two questions I don't know the answer to, good grief lol BTW running Windows 10 Thanks for the help.
« Last Edit: May 21, 2020, 01:20:41 am by Ismellelephant »

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.333
  • Karma: 42
Re: Browser Button
« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2020, 01:28:14 am »
That's the button yes. Strange if it does'nt work.

Have you tried to backup your presets (just in case) and reinstall Mellotron V through Arturias software Center?

Ismellelephant

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Browser Button
« Reply #4 on: May 21, 2020, 02:49:50 am »
No I'll have to look into how to back up presets. I figured a reinstall would be needed, strange indeed.

Ismellelephant

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Browser Button
« Reply #5 on: May 21, 2020, 07:22:04 am »
Thanks for the help, the reinstall fixed the Browser button problem.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.333
  • Karma: 42
Re: Browser Button
« Reply #6 on: May 21, 2020, 08:35:31 pm »
Great. Your welcome.
Thanks for reporting back

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines