September 26, 2020, 12:35:18 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: MIDI Bank Select not working from Cubase  (Read 260 times)

Airlane1979

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
MIDI Bank Select not working from Cubase
« on: May 07, 2020, 11:15:44 am »
I'm using Cubase to control my Microfreak without the Device Manager helpfully provided by another user elsewhere on this forum (it created other problems, so I deleted it). The Microfreak correctly changes patch according to the Program Selector, so Program 1 in Cubase selects Patch 1. But I can't access any patches above 128. According to the Arturia site, Bank Select 2 accesses the next 128 patches. But Bank Select from Cubase does not do anything in the instrument. Does anyone have a solution?

vinark

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 1
Re: MIDI Bank Select not working from Cubase
« Reply #1 on: May 07, 2020, 01:25:44 pm »
 Bank 1 and 2 sometimes translates to midi banks 0 and 1.

Airlane1979

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Re: MIDI Bank Select not working from Cubase
« Reply #2 on: May 07, 2020, 02:51:00 pm »
Bank 1 and 2 sometimes translates to midi banks 0 and 1.
Makes no difference. Bank Select doesn't affect it. It does on my other synth, a Yamaha MX.

DrJustice

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 697
  • Karma: 274
Re: MIDI Bank Select not working from Cubase
« Reply #3 on: May 07, 2020, 09:51:14 pm »
I'm using Cubase to control my Microfreak without the Device Manager helpfully provided by another user elsewhere on this forum (it created other problems, so I deleted it)....
What kind of problems did it create?

You can use the Patch Scripts instead of the MIDI Device if you don't need the panel and just want to change patches.

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines