September 24, 2020, 05:00:50 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: No Synchronisation with my DAW  (Read 395 times)

Chufu

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 2
No Synchronisation with my DAW
« on: December 16, 2019, 06:50:45 pm »
Whay can I not Sync The MicroFreak with my FuityLoops? There is no way to sync the MicroFreak Sequenzer with the DAW. :(  This must bee a Bug. Is it?
My DAW is FruityLoops.
« Last Edit: December 16, 2019, 07:31:45 pm by Chufu »

DrJustice

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 697
  • Karma: 274
Re: No Synchronisation with my DAW
« Reply #1 on: December 16, 2019, 09:49:33 pm »
The MicroFreak will sync just fine to your DAW. Open the Utility Menu, go to Sync and set Source to the port your clock is arriving at, USB or MIDI (alt. set it to Auto). Now, if FruityLoops is set to transmit MIDI sync to the port where the MicroFreak is connected, the MicroFreak should sync to FruityLoops as a slave.

Chufu

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 2
Re: No Synchronisation with my DAW
« Reply #2 on: December 18, 2019, 09:11:40 pm »
Many Thanks @DrJustice

I have done it again. And it works thruely!

When I dose it before it was only a great disaster and at last my FL crashs.- Hm???  ???
Now I dose it again. It's works realy.  :)
Thats a mystery!   :-\
Why this dosn't works befroe I ask here ? Is this an Automation to bait me in this Forum???  ;)
Now I am back on the right Road to understand my Microfreak.

THX
Peter

Chufu

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 2
Re: No Synchronisation with my DAW
« Reply #3 on: December 18, 2019, 09:35:23 pm »
Now I think I have fond what brings me the Disaster!

I must Disable the MicroFreak as Input. When I enable the Input the Disaster is back!  :o
There is only one way to sync the MicroFreak with Fl.

Either the FL MIDI Setup Output with send master sync and disabled input
or the Output Without master sync and enabled Input.
The last Option dosn't sync realy. This should be the Option MicroFreak as the Master.

Otherwhise the Disaster is back!

Peter
« Last Edit: December 18, 2019, 09:48:48 pm by Chufu »

DrJustice

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 697
  • Karma: 274
Re: No Synchronisation with my DAW
« Reply #4 on: December 18, 2019, 09:54:26 pm »
Could it be that you have a MIDI loop - is MIDI thru enabled in FruityLoops?

If you set the MicroFreak menu,  Utility > MIDI > Local to Off and Utility > MIDI > Arp/Seq MIDI out to Off, does it work then?

(You either need Thru = Off in FruityLoops or Local = Off in the MicroFreak to be sure to avoid MIDI loops if you're using both the MicroFreak input and output in FruityLoops)

Chufu

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 2
Re: No Synchronisation with my DAW
« Reply #5 on: December 21, 2019, 07:42:39 pm »
Not realy.
You have FL-Studio and it Works realy without issues?
I Can't belive it.
I've test all your hints. Local off dose not work and the Arp/Seq MIDI out ->off to.
The only way to sync is deaktivating the input in FL. Then the MicroFreak works as a Slave and I can start the MicroFreak in Sync with my DAW.
When I do this with Input enable in FL the it Crashes. I guess like you that is an uncontollable MIDI Loop. The only way to break this is to disable the Input in FrutiLoops. So I can use the Freak as a Slave in sync without Issues and Crashes.
I Know, my English is uncontollable to but I hope you understand me.

Thx 2U DrJustice
« Last Edit: December 21, 2019, 07:46:31 pm by Chufu »

CC4

  • Beta-testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 273
  • Karma: 18
Re: No Synchronisation with my DAW
« Reply #6 on: February 07, 2020, 02:10:48 pm »
Chufu, I have issues with syncing the MicroFreak to FL Studio also. I have Local Off, Arp/Seq midi out to off, and Thru off. I've tried the USB and 3.5 MIDIs. I click the Arp button on the MicroFreak to On. Once I hold down some keys, the Arp light immediately turns back off. Is that what is happening to you?

I think this thread at ImageLine points at the problem:
https://forum.image-line.com/viewtopic.php?t=212528&p=1435266

To me it looks like both MicroFreak and FL are sending play/stop messages at the same time and competing with one another. I'm wondering if there should be a feature request sent to Arturia to have an option to disable the play/stop messages on the MicroFreak?

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines