July 15, 2020, 01:40:17 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Start points of samples don't save with preset  (Read 506 times)

creal

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: 1
Start points of samples don't save with preset
« on: January 09, 2020, 09:53:29 pm »
Hello,

I just created my first patch with Pigments 2, with custom samples. The problem is that Pigments seems unable to save starts points of each of my 6 samples (3 per engine). I have to manually reset all start points each time I load my preset. This is not comfortable.

I guess it's a bug. I should point out that my samples are in 48kHz.

I also noticed that I had to remap the root note of all my samples but I cannot identify when this particular behaviour occured. Though it was frustrating, now it seems that my root notes are correct so far.

creal.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.277
  • Karma: 43
Re: Start points of samples don't save with preset
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2020, 09:56:23 pm »
Hi,

like this:
https://forum.arturia.com/index.php?topic=100627.0

Please test if what i write in that thread is what happens.

creal

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: 1
Re: Start points of samples don't save with preset
« Reply #2 on: January 09, 2020, 10:13:15 pm »
Hi,

It's worse than that.

Using standalone version, it is impossible to save start/end points of samples. I just noticed that not only custom samples are concerned but it affects all presets! For example, I re-save 20 favourites presets from the whole factory bank, and... when I load one of them (from the User bank) start/and points are all reset to 0!

If I'm not the only one concerned, I think it's a huge bug that needs to be fixed quickly.

Thanks for reading my post,

creal.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.277
  • Karma: 43
Re: Start points of samples don't save with preset
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2020, 11:25:37 pm »
Hi,
I can confirm there are issues.

If i in example:
1. select new preset
2. select a sample module for engine 1, load a sample there and set a sample loop
3. Save the preset
Then the loop vanish.
I have to set the loop and save again to get it to work

If i edit a user preset with a allready open sample module, then it look like it work at first save. Can't be sure though.

Something is wrong.

I tested this in standalone mode.

WIndows 10.

creal

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: 1
Re: Start points of samples don't save with preset
« Reply #4 on: January 10, 2020, 12:51:58 am »
Hi,

Thanks for confirming the bug.

Another easier example:
- Choose the default preset
- Enable the engine 2 (already set to sample)
- Set a start point for this sample
- Save the preset as "toto"
- Change the preset
- Recall the saved preset "toto"
=> Start point is back to 0

As you noticed, this also concerns the loop locators.

To sum up, none of the four locators (start point, end point, start loop, end loop) is saved when saving a preset (!) It's very strange that no dev or user has noticed that before (fortunately two other topics here underline a correlated problem, using the plugin in Reaper & Studio One).

I like Arturia synths and gear but I admit for this time, we're facing a big problem (and I'm surprised Pigments was released like that). I Hope it will not take so long to be fixed,

Thanks in advance Arturia team members :)

creal.
« Last Edit: January 10, 2020, 12:55:38 am by creal »

spacef

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: 0
    • SpaceF-Devices
Re: Start points of samples don't save with preset
« Reply #5 on: January 15, 2020, 09:00:22 am »
I can confirm that loops are sometimes saved, sometimes not.

Loop points are removed when you save a preset using "save as" , but they are saved if you make a "save" after that.

I have just recalled presets made yesterday, a whole series, and loops are displaying and playing fine.

To save loop points,
--> preset - save as... (loop points are reset after that)
--> then set your loop points/crossfade and  "Save" the preset, overwriting the one you just "'saved as..".

- Now the loop points should be recalled fine.


I would also love that the loop points/crossfade to be transferable between samples, especially when the samples have the same length.
That way, I can have a template for a sound, and browse sample banks without the need to reset the loop points each time.

creal

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: 1
Re: Start points of samples don't save with preset
« Reply #6 on: January 15, 2020, 09:34:55 am »
Thanks for your message,

I can confirm that even the "save" function does not save the locators. I tried once again to load a personal preset, change locators position, "save" the preset (not save as), change the preset, load back the concerned preset and the locators position are reset to 0 (but one time it worked only for the A slot of both engines, a thing that I did not notice before).

The transfert of loop points/crossfade between samples would be useful. Don't hesitate to make a feature request on the dedicated subforum.
« Last Edit: January 15, 2020, 10:10:24 am by creal »

spacef

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: 0
    • SpaceF-Devices
Re: Start points of samples don't save with preset
« Reply #7 on: January 15, 2020, 09:56:24 am »
it seems to work better in standalone mode (the "save" trick after a "save as") but it is flakey anyways and i can imagine that it does not work for everyone.

creal

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: 1
Re: Start points of samples don't save with preset
« Reply #8 on: January 15, 2020, 10:09:28 am »
I always tried in standalone mode (even if I tested with the plugin as well, which is not better). I really hope they will do something. For me, the sample engines are unusable for the moment.

Edouard_Arturia

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 366
  • Karma: 48
Re: Start points of samples don't save with preset
« Reply #9 on: January 16, 2020, 10:10:14 am »
Hey everyone.

Can you please create a support case about this issue? https://www.arturia.com/support/askforhelp

It will be easier for us to gather the complaints and investigate.

Thank you !

Edouard
DGDGDGDGDG

creal

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: 1
Re: Start points of samples don't save with preset
« Reply #10 on: January 16, 2020, 10:48:39 am »
Hello Edouard,

I've just created a bug report,

Thanks,

creal.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.277
  • Karma: 43
Re: Start points of samples don't save with preset
« Reply #11 on: January 16, 2020, 02:05:08 pm »
Hey everyone.

Can you please create a support case about this issue? https://www.arturia.com/support/askforhelp

It will be easier for us to gather the complaints and investigate.

Thank you !

Edouard
Hi Edouard,

I think, that it should be enough to report issues in the forum. Usually you can log it in different ways. Sometimes the issue is being investigated more in the forums, than just by making a support ticket, and that's also a help for you.

Many things are only reported in the user forum i believe. And users exspect you to at least log the issues, if they have posted about them here. I exspect it.

Best regards
LBH
« Last Edit: January 16, 2020, 02:16:20 pm by LBH »

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.277
  • Karma: 43
Re: Start points of samples don't save with preset
« Reply #12 on: March 07, 2020, 06:11:22 pm »
This has been fixed in version 2.0.1.837.

creal

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: 1
Re: Start points of samples don't save with preset
« Reply #13 on: March 09, 2020, 05:14:16 pm »
This has been fixed in version 2.0.1.837.

I tested Pigments (last version) for one hour and I didn't encountered any problem in this regard. I'm happy because I can now use a software bought two months ago :)

Is that okay for you too?

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3.277
  • Karma: 43
Re: Start points of samples don't save with preset
« Reply #14 on: March 09, 2020, 09:13:02 pm »

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines