January 25, 2020, 08:40:54 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News:

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Midi channel in Keylab MK I  (Read 242 times)

workstour

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Midi channel in Keylab MK I
« on: January 05, 2020, 05:41:32 pm »
Hello everybody,

since a few week i have an Keylab 88 (MK 1), but how i can Change the Midichannel for Midi Output? I´ve readed the Manual, different websides but found no solution.

In every low Price-Midicontroller i can Change the Midichannel with 1 knob. But the Keylab is really strange. The Transport Buttons did not explain to me, too. But this is another Problem.

I´ve made snapshots with different Midichannels, so i thought this could work...no.

Do someone have an solution for me?

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.707
  • Karma: 50
Re: Midi channel in Keylab MK I
« Reply #1 on: January 05, 2020, 08:10:01 pm »
Hi and welcome to Arturia forums.

Are you saying that you can't use what's written in the manual in section "3.4Global" and section "5.9Global Parameters"?
This has changed in Keylab MKII.

Keyboards in generel can do things in many ways. It's not about price.

About snapshots the manual among other things say this:
"2.2.6.2 Snapshots
When using Analog Lab with a KeyLab controller, the default function of the “Snapshots”
button group is to provide instant access to your favorite Sounds and Multis."

I don't have a Arturia Cotroller, so i can't tell for sure. But i think that means Snapshots are related to Sounds, and not to Global settings.

workstour

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: Midi channel in Keylab MK I
« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2020, 08:24:09 am »
Hello,

thank your for your answer.

I have the MK1, not II. Still i´ve tryed to Change de Midi channel wich is written in Manual of MK II, but it don´t work.
Before Keylab i had an M-Audio Masterkeyboard. Clicked on Edit an a Cis for Midi channel 2, finished. But in Keylab it seams another way, but which way?

I like to Change the Midi channel to work with Hardware Synth on stage. with my Blofeld i work on Midi 2, so i Need Midi 2 in Arturia Keylab.

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2.707
  • Karma: 50
Re: Midi channel in Keylab MK I
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2020, 02:00:06 pm »
Are you saying that you can't use what's written in the manual in section "3.4Global" and section "5.9Global Parameters"?
I'm refering to the old keylab manual.  Not to the MKII.

workstour

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: Midi channel in Keylab MK I
« Reply #4 on: January 12, 2020, 08:07:03 am »
Thank you. I found it the the Global menue :-)

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines