Arturia Forums

Software Instruments => CZ V => CZ V - Technical Issues => Topic started by: RossoRacer on November 16, 2019, 01:42:40 pm

Title: Importing Sysex to CZ V
Post by: RossoRacer on November 16, 2019, 01:42:40 pm
Anyone done it successfully? Itís not easily apparent how you go about it.
Title: Re: Importing Sysex to CZ V
Post by: Terrym on November 16, 2019, 04:10:10 pm
Hi,  Not sure what the problem is you just import in the dropdown the sysex.
Title: Re: Importing Sysex to CZ V
Post by: RossoRacer on November 16, 2019, 08:59:55 pm
Is it in the ĎMaster Menuí? I havenít spotted it yet, only recently got CZ V. 👍🏻
Title: Re: Importing Sysex to CZ V
Post by: LBH on November 17, 2019, 06:33:08 pm
Is it in the ĎMaster Menuí? I havenít spotted it yet, only recently got CZ V. 👍🏻
Just select the "Import" in the main menu. It's the same no matter you import Arturia presets, sysex or playlists.
Title: Re: Importing Sysex to CZ V
Post by: RossoRacer on November 18, 2019, 01:36:29 pm
Yep, thatís the trick. Just uploaded 1.7 Mb of patches Iíd collected over the years. 👍🏻
Title: Re: Importing Sysex to CZ V
Post by: LBH on November 19, 2019, 12:18:13 am
Yep, thatís the trick. Just uploaded 1.7 Mb of patches Iíd collected over the years. 👍🏻
Great.

Where have you uploaded the files? And what are the files? Are they legal to use commercially? Can you attach them to a post here, if they are legal?
Title: Re: Importing Sysex to CZ V
Post by: RossoRacer on November 19, 2019, 02:40:07 pm
I imported them all to CZ V (it took a while!). They are ones I've collected from the internet over the years.
Title: Re: Importing Sysex to CZ V
Post by: LBH on November 19, 2019, 09:15:14 pm
Ok it was'nt for sharing then. Hope you enjoy your imported sysex patches.
Title: Re: Importing Sysex to CZ V
Post by: RossoRacer on November 21, 2019, 05:13:13 pm
This may interest you...

http://www.acidboxblues.com/2014/01/casio-cz-5000-patches.html
Title: Re: Importing Sysex to CZ V
Post by: LBH on November 21, 2019, 07:37:30 pm
I just asked, because you said, you had uploaded presets, but apparantly you just meant, you had imported them.
Thanks for the info. That's a lot of presets. I'm not sure, i will go through them and use them, but i guess someone will.  Don't know if the presets are legal though.
Title: Re: Importing Sysex to CZ V
Post by: methodman3000 on June 10, 2020, 03:44:22 am
I ordered some of the cz101 patch disks on ebay.  And while they import fine they seem to want to go to the same directories (so for example 1 directory has 1326 sounds in it.  I don't want to add more to that.
 Is there a way to easily change the names of folders in CZ?  or do I need to do it on the file end?
Title: Re: Importing Sysex to CZ V
Post by: LBH on June 11, 2020, 09:19:38 pm
Is there a way to easily change the names of folders in CZ?  or do I need to do it on the file end?
Unfortunately the applications rename Bank feature is missing.
But it's possible to do a multiselection of presets and rename the Bank name for all the selected presets at the same time.

As the Bank name is the folder name in your preset folder, then you can also just put presets in a folder that have a name by your choice.
Or you can rename a folder to change Bank name for the presets inside it.

There are other posts about this topic in the forums.