Arturia Forums

Software Instruments => Analog Lab 4 => Analog Lab 4 - General Discussions => Topic started by: vsthem on August 20, 2019, 09:54:29 pm

Title: Preset Out of Tune. Way to change it internally?
Post by: vsthem on August 20, 2019, 09:54:29 pm
Love the sound Fact93. However, it is pitched sharp enough (about a 1/4 tone) to be totally unusable in most situations. Is there a way to adjust the pitch on a preset? I am getting to understand the limitations of this software, and actually enjoy having limited controls for a lot of this stuff. However, if a preset is not playable with other instruments due to tuning, and the tuning is not in fact adjustable, I'd consider this a bug. 

Thank you all for your help as I learn this plugin. I love the sound and for the most part am fine working around the limitations.

 
Title: Re: Preset Out of Tune. Way to change it internally?
Post by: LBH on August 21, 2019, 12:21:21 am
Is there a way to adjust the pitch on a preset?
No - Tuning parameters are not availble in Analog Lab.

For the one single preset you mention i attach a "tuned" one, that you at least perhaps can use. It should work, if you import it.

I agree tuning is important.
Title: Re: Preset Out of Tune. Way to change it internally?
Post by: vsthem on August 21, 2019, 12:56:12 am
Wow! This is a great response. A gesture like this to a new customer goes a long way in my book. 

I know you guys are getting a lot of unfair criticism for having a product with limitations, but you make it pretty clear what you're getting, and I think it's a good bargain.  (Though I still might make suggestions here and there like adding a fine tune pitch).

Thanks again!
Title: Re: Preset Out of Tune. Way to change it internally?
Post by: LBH on August 21, 2019, 03:14:17 am
Thanks.

FYI: I'm not from Arturia. I'm a user like you.
Title: Re: Preset Out of Tune. Way to change it internally?
Post by: vsthem on August 21, 2019, 05:24:35 am
How were you able to modify the pitch then?
Title: Re: Preset Out of Tune. Way to change it internally?
Post by: LBH on August 21, 2019, 01:26:47 pm
I own the full applications in V-Collection.
Title: Re: Preset Out of Tune. Way to change it internally?
Post by: Vic-tor on August 21, 2019, 03:24:29 pm
Hi,

Thank you for reporting this, this was indeed a mistake (probably due to a previous bug related to finetune values). I spotted a few other presets showing the same issue.

Though I can not give a precise date, the corrected presets will be made available in a future patch.

Until then, a good workaround for Analog Lab owners is to import and use the preset LBH kindly edited and exported earlier in the topic

Apologies for the inconvenience

Best

Title: Re: Preset Out of Tune. Way to change it internally?
Post by: vsthem on August 22, 2019, 05:02:52 pm
Appreciate the response!