Arturia Forums

Hardware Instruments => DrumBrute => DrumBrute - Technical Issues => Topic started by: LomasLomas on March 31, 2019, 09:01:05 pm

Title: Drumbrute channels Logic Pro X
Post by: LomasLomas on March 31, 2019, 09:01:05 pm
Hi,

I'm new to the forum, have had a Drumbrute for a couple of months. My question will reveal how bad I am at midi but anyway :D

I have managed to sync my Brute to Logic via USB, but I can't seem to figure out how to get it to not trigger any softsynth I might have on another track. I have tried changing the channel in MCC and also on the various softsynth tracks I have going. As soon as I mark a synth it receives the Drumbrute midi and  chaos follows.

Would love to get the hang of this so that I can use it fully, and also to actually use it as a sequencer for other kits in Battery etc.

Thanks in advance for any help I can get!

/L
Title: Re: Drumbrute channels Logic Pro X
Post by: Modena on November 11, 2019, 06:07:16 pm
You have to open the midi control centre on your Mac and turn off midi send for the sequencer.
Title: Re: Drumbrute channels Logic Pro X
Post by: Modena on November 11, 2019, 06:18:07 pm
Arturia control centre that is.