Arturia Forums

Software Instruments => Pigments => Pigments - Technical Issues => Topic started by: Biome Digital on January 18, 2019, 03:45:02 pm

Title: 3D waveform display bug (morph off)
Post by: Biome Digital on January 18, 2019, 03:45:02 pm
I have noticed a little inconsistency with the 3D waveform display when the "Morph" is off.

Easy to replicate.

Load basic waveforms. Switch off "morph". Move wavetable position between the 4 waveshapes and you will notice that sometimes the waveshape shown is not the waveshape heard.

Of course this isn't a big problem; it's just something I noticed.

Title: Re: 3D waveform display bug (morph off)
Post by: Jpro600k on January 18, 2019, 05:11:47 pm
If Morph is off, the waveform will be only switched.This is because no waveform is generated between them.
Title: Re: 3D waveform display bug (morph off)
Post by: RomusD on January 19, 2019, 10:45:00 am
Load basic waveforms. Switch off "morph". Move wavetable position between the 4 waveshapes and you will notice that sometimes the waveshape shown is not the waveshape heard.
I can confirm that
Title: Re: 3D waveform display bug (morph off)
Post by: Jpro600k on January 19, 2019, 01:53:30 pm
The change value of the knob from the square to the saw is too small, so there is a possibility of a bug.
value is 1 to 0.999.
Title: Re: 3D waveform display bug (morph off)
Post by: Jpro600k on January 19, 2019, 01:58:44 pm
Check attached file.
The value of the knob and the switching range of the waveform are not matched.
Title: Re: 3D waveform display bug (morph off)
Post by: terrym on January 19, 2019, 02:44:22 pm
Hi All, This is not a big deal but i will point it out to the test team. if you change to 2D it is working fine there. so its just a graphic alignment for 3d


Thanks
Title: Re: 3D waveform display bug (morph off)
Post by: Biome Digital on January 19, 2019, 11:24:58 pm
If Morph is off, the waveform will be only switched.This is because no waveform is generated between them.

I know that.
Title: Re: 3D waveform display bug (morph off)
Post by: Biome Digital on January 19, 2019, 11:26:30 pm
Hi All, This is not a big deal but i will point it out to the test team. if you change to 2D it is working fine there. so its just a graphic alignment for 3d


Thanks

As I said in my post, it's not a problem, just something I noticed. It is nice when the display follows the sound though. ;)