Arturia Forums

Software Instruments => V-Collection => V Collection 6 - Technical Issues => Topic started by: scheffkoch on August 25, 2018, 11:10:36 am

Title: open plugin with playlist already selected
Post by: scheffkoch on August 25, 2018, 11:10:36 am
hi,
whenever i load an arturia vst (in ableton) i have to re-select my playlist to be able to use program changes to choose a preset...is there a way to save an arturia plugin so that it opens with a dedicated playlist already selected?
best
b
Title: Re: open plugin with playlist already selected
Post by: LBH on August 25, 2018, 01:16:32 pm
HI,

Unfortunately i don't think this is possible.
I would say it should be possible for functionality reasons.
I suggest you make a feature request about this.

Best
Title: Re: open plugin with playlist already selected
Post by: scheffkoch on August 26, 2018, 03:45:26 pm
…thanks for your reply!...where‘s the right/best place to make such suggestions?…
Title: Re: open plugin with playlist already selected
Post by: LBH on August 26, 2018, 06:13:34 pm
Your welcome.

There for example is a V Collection 6 - Feature Requests forum just like this is a V Collection 6 - Technical Issues forum. You shoud or could have seen it, when you posted this thread.
Title: Re: open plugin with playlist already selected
Post by: scheffkoch on August 27, 2018, 02:29:25 pm
...thanks...there's not so much going on at the feature requests board so i thought there could be another place...will request over there!
b
Title: Re: open plugin with playlist already selected
Post by: LBH on August 27, 2018, 08:22:26 pm
I assume Arturia have a look at especially the feature request forums, when they have chosen to have them. But you can allways contact Arturia support directly, if you wish. That's the options you have.
It's allways up to Arturia if they will implement the request.
Title: Re: open plugin with playlist already selected
Post by: Germain.arturia on October 16, 2018, 01:28:21 pm
Hi guys, pasting here previous answer on related topic : https://forum.arturia.com/index.php?topic=93218.0 (https://forum.arturia.com/index.php?topic=93218.0)

Hi Guys, i logged this feature request in our database.

In the meantime there is a workaround for this, maybe not the most convenient, i agree.
If your midi controller is able to send program change messages, message should be set like this
MAX MSB value : playlist number (0 will load playlist number 1)
MIN LSB value is not considered
cc/note : preset number inside playlist (0 will load in preset 1)

in a practical way, once software is loaded, or DAW project is recall, pressing this single button will load the desired playlist.

Hope it helps,

cheers,