Arturia Forums

Software Instruments => Analog Lab 3 => Analog Lab 3 - Technical issues => Topic started by: LBH on May 01, 2018, 12:00:49 am

Title: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: LBH on May 01, 2018, 12:00:49 am
The new great auto  resize feature does'nt work for AL3. Also resize open a save procedure  - no resize.

Perhaps all applications should be checked if both the new size features and and the size settings work correct.
Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: LBH on May 01, 2018, 05:22:53 pm
Can this be confirmed please?
Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: LBH on May 02, 2018, 06:54:04 pm
I actually have reported this issue in march 2018: https://forum.arturia.com/index.php?topic=92454.0

The resize features is a major part of the new update. So i wonder why it does'nt work now.

Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: ben arturia on May 17, 2018, 12:04:33 pm
Hi LBH,

??? Strange issue ! Could you please tell me more about your issue ?
I don't have any problem resizing AL3 gui.
Could you tell me what you mean by save procedure ? Any screen shots ?
Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: LBH on May 17, 2018, 02:02:44 pm
Hi Ben,

When i try to resize, then this happens and windows open to pick a place for the bank.
Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: ben arturia on May 17, 2018, 02:20:51 pm
Are you running on a 4k screen ?
Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: LBH on May 17, 2018, 02:23:39 pm
No on my main music PC it's 1920x1080 and on my laptop 1368x768. It's the same issue on both PCs.
Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: ben arturia on May 17, 2018, 02:29:59 pm
Does this happens only in standalone or in a DAW ?
Did you try to remove the *.pref files in programdata/arturia/<VSTi>/tmp/ ?
This is a very strange issue...is it possible for you to make a video of the problem ? (LICEcap can make some nice gifs)
Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: LBH on May 17, 2018, 02:49:31 pm
The issue is both as standalone as in DAW VST3. Studio One 3 professionel. Windows 10.

"Did you try to remove the *.pref files in programdata/arturia/<VSTi>/tmp/ "
I'll try this tonight.
Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: ben arturia on May 17, 2018, 03:41:17 pm
ok.
Please try to post a gif too.
Did you check your graphic driver ?
Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: LBH on May 17, 2018, 08:33:05 pm
Deleting all the prefs files did'nt help.

My graphics is updated.

I have other Arturia applications, where resize work.

It's strange the issue is with AL3 on 2 PCs. The fact i have the issue on both PCs made me think it was a generel common issue.

I attach a LiceCap video.

I can tell that it's not the same Bank AL3 wrongly try to eksport on the 2 PCs.

I have also tried to uninstall and reinstall AL3. The issue persist.

Hope this will help to get the issue solved.

EDIT:
One thing i wonder is, that even if i have reinstalled by following the directions in Arturias FAQ and deleted all the files in ProgramData etc, then the new install actually opens on 60% size on my laptop where i have tested this. That's not normal as far as i recall. So somehow the size setting variable is'nt deleted doing all this. Why not? Is it kept in Windows registration database? How to delete that if so? I did a restart of my PC before installing after the reinstall. And i have also tried to empty the trash before trying the same.

The plugin.pref xml file have this setting <param name="GUI Size" value="0.100000"/>. Which values will set which size?
If i change the value to 0.200000, then then the GUI size change to 70% for both the standalone and the plugin (VST3), but the issue persist, if i try to resize as before.
Perhaps 0.000000 is 50% and then one size up for each value after the "." ? Looks like it. But anyway -  the issue persist.

The xml variables are being changed when i set it to show legacy products, and when i disable the introduction.
To me it look like the resize menu is calling the wrong function.

BTW: How can i open the standalone pref file?
EDIT END
Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: ben arturia on May 18, 2018, 10:26:03 am
Hi LBH,
All the dev team here is really impressed by your bug... 8)
We really don't understand what's happening !
Something you can try is to set the OS in English instead of Danish...
Does it load export bank with all zoom ratio ?
What happens if you click on export bank ?
what happens if you click on legacy option ?
Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: LBH on May 18, 2018, 02:33:55 pm
Hi Ben,

Yes if i'm the only one having this issue, then i'm impressed too. But also annoyed.

Everything but the resize work.
But the issue persist no matter what. Also both when legacy is on or off. After the reinstall i did'nt set legacy on before trying to resize.

I need to have the OS in Danish. It really should'nt matter- Why should it make a difference? Keep in mind that other VC6 applications work fine when resizing.

To me it simply look like the Resize is calling the Export Bank procedure. I can't see how this is possible, if it's not a generel bug. And yes it happens no matter which size i try to resize to.
Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: ben arturia on May 18, 2018, 02:39:57 pm
Is it possible for you to test with the OS in English. This is the only similarity between your 2 computers that might explain your problem.
Once tested you can easily go back to danish. If you confirm the bug we will be able to spot where the problem comes from.
We already have a strange bug with OS in Danish in the past...so i'm a bit suspicious.
Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: LBH on May 18, 2018, 07:23:15 pm
I've tried downloading and installing US English thru Windows settings app.

I was hoping it worked, as that apparantly perhaps could have been given you an indication about where to look for the error. But the issue is the same with Windows 10 in US English.

I hope you find a solution.
Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: ben arturia on May 22, 2018, 10:19:11 am
 ??? !
I'm sorry to hear that ! Could you please give me a screen shot of your computer congig.
Press Windows+Pause and post here the screen shot.
Thanks !
Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: LBH on May 22, 2018, 06:29:00 pm
I use Windows 10 Home 64 bit based system and processor.
I have had the issue with different OS updates. I'm fully updated now to Windows 10 version 1803.

Laptop:
CPU: i7 3610QM 2.30 GHz. - https://ark.intel.com/products/64899/Intel-Core-i7-3610QM-Processor-6M-Cache-up-to-3_30-GHz
RAM: 8 GB
Graphics Intel HD 4000 and NVIDEA GeForce 610M

Desktop:
CPU: i7 3770 3.4 GHz - https://ark.intel.com/products/65719/Intel-Core-i7-3770-Processor-8M-Cache-up-to-3_90-GHz
RAM: 16 GB
Graphics: Intel HD 4000.

Tell me if you need more info.

Does'nt all Arurias applications resize function work the same way?
Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: ben arturia on May 23, 2018, 09:46:28 am
Hi LBH,

The resize function work the same way on all the VC6. That's why this is so strange that you have the bug only with AnalogLab.
You can try to disable the HD 4000 driver and check if the issue remains. Both computer use the same GPU. Maybe your problem comes from this GPU.
Using default windows drivers could help us spotting where the problem comes from.

We are investigating on your issue. I'll let you know if we find something.

Best
Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: LBH on May 23, 2018, 05:45:38 pm
Hi again,

I have tried to run AL3 with GeForce graphic. The issue persist.
I would have been very surprised, if that woud have worked, as other VC applications resize function does work. But yes i know, that sometimes a solution can be found where one don't think it can. And now this is completely ruled out.

To me it still look like AL3 is the culprit somehow.

Yes please keep me informed. This should work.

Best
Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: LBH on July 08, 2018, 01:23:28 pm
Unfortunately this issue persist in AL version 3.2.0.1509.
Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: Sanguinea_Project on August 04, 2018, 09:56:16 am
HI,

pure speculation:
such strange effects under Windows may be caused by an appcrash/apphang or an OS-crash. The application or the OS crashes, and the internal parameters of the application completely go mad, because it gets crappy values from the registry.

I don't think of it as a bug: in this case more users would report this, and i also don't think of this as a problem caused by the language-set of the OS (i would expect this problem reported by more users from Denmark).

The methods / Programm blocks "Resize" and "Export" will wait for a certain input. What will cause the method "Export" to be triggered by the value of the Resize-Button, or what causes the Resize-Button to put the value for "Export"?

… but this is pure speculation….
Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: LBH on August 04, 2018, 04:12:11 pm
Thanks for you interrest and input Sanguinea_Project.

Yes apparantly this is'nt a common issue as i thought it would be, because it really is a weird issue.

what causes the Resize-Button to put the value for "Export"?
I think that's the question to be answered, as i can change size value in the XLM file manually, and then the size change.
Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: Sanguinea_Project on August 05, 2018, 08:02:57 am
Hi LBH,

in my job sometimes i have to deal with such effects. To the user it is annoying and frustrating because no one can confirm it (… why ME ???...), an to the support/developers it is pure hell because they construct test cases, check the code over and over again, und cannot find any clue.
The worst thing i ever had was a complete false date (like 53.14.6798 (dd.mm.yyyy)) in a date- and timecritical application. Only one user of a few thousands, not to reproduce, no problem with the code. It took two weeks to find: it was a problem with a certain version of the OS and the chipset of a rare mainboard.

By the way, just fiddleld around a bit:

- changed the langauge-set to dansk, cannot reproduce the effect. Everything works fine.

- one thing i don't understand: your posting from May 17, 2018, the animated gif: why no banks are shown in the left side? I allways see at least one bank on the left side. And why are patches shown (in the middle), if there seem to be no banks?
Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: LBH on August 05, 2018, 01:37:22 pm
Hi Sanguinea_Project,

Thanks for testing in dansk.

Yes as you can read in this thread, then we all see this as being a very strange issue indeed. But i still would like things to work soon.

To me it look like it somehow have to do with Analog Lab. I don't have this resize issue with my other V-Collection applications. So it's not a generel Windows issue.
I have cooded some too.

About the banks in the GIf. The bank window is closed using the arrow in the circle to the right on the bank line, that you have marked.
But i see what you mean, as this arrow and possibility apparantly also is gone in my Analog Lab 3 now -  i guess after the latest update. It's still there in other VC applications.

Also the issue you reported here https://forum.arturia.com/index.php?topic=93086.msg150591#new has returned.
This issue i also don't recall i have had before the latest update, but i can be wrong.
Perhaps the mentioned missing arrow has something to do with the bank issue you reported.

All in all then there seems to be something wrong with Analog Lab. At least with the GUI functions and perhaps more.
Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: ben arturia on September 25, 2018, 02:47:22 pm
Hi all,

We have found the root cause of this problem.
This is because you have many banks. I suppose you have more than 100 banks.
When this happens the upper tool bar index is wrong...
This will be fixed in the next update coming soon.

Sorry again for the inconvenience.
Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: LBH on September 25, 2018, 04:49:01 pm
Thanks for returning Ben.

Yes i have more than 100 banks in AL3. Quite easy to get, when you have about 20 applications in V-Collection and the banks from all will show up in AL3. That's also why , i hope you'll remove unavailble attributes in any category, when you use different search methods, instead of just toning them down, as that would give a much better overview. It's easy become too messy as it is.
It would also be great if you could get the attributes like banks shown in alphabetic order - perhaps with factory banks from Arturia shop in a seperate section in the bank section.
This apply to all applications.

Great if this GUI issues is fixed in the next update.
I don't understand how the number of banks should have anything to do with the resize issue, and the fact a wrong function seems to be called. But never mind if it all will work in the next update.

Best
Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: gphantom on September 26, 2018, 07:06:05 am
Although I don't have over 100 banks, I do have more than a dozen and I also would like to see the banks listed in alphabetical order (or at least, an option to sort by alpha or date/time)
I might, if the next update doesn't have that option, may write some software to sort them myself.  I don't know how they appear, though it seems like it's by date/time created.
Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: ben arturia on September 26, 2018, 08:57:02 am
Hi,
Yes you're right this could be a nice feature to have this option.
I'll list this here. Actually they are listed by date/time.
Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: Guillaume Arturia on October 03, 2018, 05:55:31 pm
Hi all,

Just posting a small message in order to confirm you that this issue will be fixed in the next version which will be released very soon which should be normally available in around 10-15 days.

I would recommend you to proceed with the update of your software when prompted by the Arturia Software Center and to give it then another try.

Indeed, let us know if you still face any troubles afterward.

All the best,
Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: LBH on October 12, 2018, 01:06:10 pm
I can confirm the resize is now working in AL 3.2.1.1819. That's good.

But you still can't see the last banks. You can't scroll down to see all.

And as all banks/ attributes in generel unfortunately still is only greyed out and not removed, when they are not in use for a current selection, then it's still a mess.
And the fact the listing is'nt availble in alphabetic order, does not make it easier to find things.

The arrow (or any method) to collapse the bank view is unfortunately not only gone in AL3 but also in all other applications it look like. Please also return that.
Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: Arnaud_Arturia on October 12, 2018, 03:35:58 pm
Hi LBH,

Thanks for your feedbacks !

But you still can't see the last banks. You can't scroll down to see all.

Yes, that's an issue we know and unfortunately we can't fixed it for this update, but we are working on it.

And as all banks/ attributes in generel unfortunately still is only greyed out and not removed, when they are not in use for a current selection, then it's still a mess.
And the fact the listing is'nt availble in alphabetic order, does not make it easier to find things.

The arrow (or any method) to collapse the bank view is unfortunately not only gone in AL3 but also in all other applications it look like. Please also return that.

Ok, I report these requests. ;)

All the best !
Arnaud
Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: LBH on November 30, 2018, 05:42:33 pm
In todays update version 3.2.2.1914 it look like all banks is visible and fixed.
And alphabetical order is intruduced. Thanks.
Title: Re: BUG: Resize feature does'nt work. Also resize open a save procedure - no resize.
Post by: LBH on December 02, 2018, 11:20:33 pm
BTW: It would be still be nice, if banks and attributes that's now greyed out during the selecting procedure was taken away, so the lists to choose from get smaller, the more you norrow down.