Arturia Forums

Software Instruments => Analog Lab 3 => Analog Lab 3 - Technical issues => Topic started by: ArtYourEar on December 07, 2017, 02:17:07 am

Title: Analog Lab 3 Doesn't Load In Cubase Pro 9.5 (Windows 10)
Post by: ArtYourEar on December 07, 2017, 02:17:07 am
Hi

Standalone version works fine.

I can load Analog Lab 3 in an empty Cubase 9.5 project, but if there are any other VSTs loaded in a Cubase Pro 9.5 project, Analog Lab 3 will not load in that project. It appears in the list of available VSTis, appears to start loading but it's name does not appear in the operator and no sound is produced. i.e. no instrument has been loaded.

I have also checked a few of the other synths in the V6 Collection and they load fine.

The project I am trying to add it to has EZ Drummer, MODO BAss and 2 copies of contact with Strummed and Type S libraries loaded.

All 4 instruments are tracks 'frozen'.

I do have some hefty FX VSTs on 3 busses and the master out, but I can load U-He Diva (for example) without any issues whatsoever.

I have also tried to load Analog Lab 3 into an empty project, save it, them inport that track into the project I am working on, with the same results.

I have plenty of disk space, 16Gb of RAM, the processor is an old i7, 2.667KHz, but my Focusrite Saffire PRo DSP 24 is set to a buffer of 2048 bytes and is working without any crackling etc..

Any ideas why Analog Lab 3 isn't playing ball??

Regards

Steve
Title: Re: Analog Lab 3 Doesn't Load In Cubase Pro 9.5 (Windows 10)
Post by: Edouard_Arturia on December 18, 2017, 11:16:16 am
Hey.

Sorry to read that.

> Have you tried to uninstall & reinstall Analog Lab 3 ?
https://www.arturia.com/faq/installation/uninstall-remove-a-software (https://www.arturia.com/faq/installation/uninstall-remove-a-software)

> Have you tried to reset Cubase Preferences ?
https://www.steinberg.net/nc/en/support/knowledgebase_new/show_details/kb_show/safe-start-mode-resetting-the-cubase-preferences.html (https://www.steinberg.net/nc/en/support/knowledgebase_new/show_details/kb_show/safe-start-mode-resetting-the-cubase-preferences.html)

Keep me informed if it fixes your issue.

If the issue persists, please get back to us from this form for further investigation: www.arturia.com/support/askforhelp (http://www.arturia.com/support/askforhelp)

Best Regards.
Title: Re: Analog Lab 3 Doesn't Load In Cubase Pro 9.5 (Windows 10)
Post by: NorthPaul on March 13, 2018, 04:30:49 pm
I have the same problems in Nuendo8. I have the latest version of analog lab 3 installed (3.0.2.1289). In my projects I can select analog lab 3 for an instrument slot but it doesn't load. The slot remains empty. However I discovered in an new empty project and in some existing projects it does sometimes load.

I tested with an existing project where AL3 did not load. One by one I deleted tracks, FX and other instruments. At every step I tried to load AL3. And yes, in step 'x' it loaded and worked. Doing the same test again with the same project, it started loading in step 'y'. So I think it has not to do with a particular set of plugins or so. It will load  random when removing tracks, FX and other instruments. 

I have a W7, ASUS mobo with an i7 processor, 16 GB ram, Focusrite Saffire I/O, plenty SSD space. When testing CPU load was not over 25%. My DAW (Nuendo8 = 64bit only) is stable, I have no issues with other plugins.

I have no previous versions of AL installed or on disk, I have checked that.

I hope you can help!
Title: Re: Analog Lab 3 Doesn't Load In Cubase Pro 9.5 (Windows 10)
Post by: karoloydi on April 03, 2018, 11:38:07 pm
Same problem. At first analogue lab was working in my project, but after I loaded a lot of other VSTs the analogue lab instruments started disappearing one by one until there was no left. Then whenever I was trying to load one more instance of analogue lab 3 it would do anything.
I tried uninstalling and clearing all the folders in program files folder, program data folder, common files folder, but after reinstalling it was still the same. I also tried both VST 2 and VST 3 and there is no difference.
The problem is the same with cubase 8 and cubase 9
Title: Re: Analog Lab 3 Doesn't Load In Cubase Pro 9.5 (Windows 10)
Post by: NorthPaul on April 30, 2018, 02:01:05 pm
 The new version of ANALOG LAB 3 (3.0.1.1247) did not solve the problem. Will there be worked on this issue?