Arturia Forums

Hardware Instruments => MatrixBrute => MatrixBrute - Presets & Media => Topic started by: mayasfinest on February 17, 2017, 12:32:47 am

Title: Factory Presets / Reset
Post by: mayasfinest on February 17, 2017, 12:32:47 am
Hi,
is there a way to reset or restore all of the MBs presets? I saved some of my own patches on top of existing ones and want to recall or restore them now (the factory ones)?

Thanks
Joerg
Title: Re: Factory Presets / Reset
Post by: khidr on February 17, 2017, 07:53:26 am
Hi Joerg,

You'll need the Midi control Center to do that. If I remember correctly the first bank of presets is the factory presets bank. it's called factory__1.0 Just upload it again to the matrixbrute.
Title: Re: Factory Presets / Reset
Post by: music@tsf.be on June 01, 2018, 04:17:32 pm
Hello,

My file factory_1.0.mbprojz is apparently corrupted: all presets and sequences ordered by alphabetical order but are mixed.  :-\
Is there a way to download this file from Internet so I can reupload it again?

Greetings,
Frédéric.
Title: Re: Factory Presets / Reset
Post by: DrJustice on June 01, 2018, 05:13:54 pm
Here are the factory presets. Extract "Factory_1.0.mbprojz" from the attached ZIP archive.

@Arturia: Perhaps it would be good to have the factory presets available on the MxB resources page?
Title: Re: Factory Presets / Reset
Post by: numbersystem on June 05, 2018, 01:19:57 am
Hello,

My file factory_1.0.mbprojz is apparently corrupted: all presets and sequences ordered by alphabetical order but are mixed.  :-\
Is there a way to download this file from Internet so I can reupload it again?

Greetings,
Frédéric.


I unscrambled it by hand into the attached version, now it matches the PDF. ;D
Title: Re: Factory Presets / Reset
Post by: jonaldclark@yahoo.com on August 10, 2018, 12:16:50 am
I'm trying to do this, but it's not working.  Do I have to set something on the device to  accept data?  Nothing seems to be transferring, although the blue bar on Midi Controller progresses and finishes.  Thanks.
Title: Re: Factory Presets / Reset
Post by: turbo_kev on January 26, 2019, 08:47:02 pm
I'm trying to do this, but it's not working.  Do I have to set something on the device to  accept data?  Nothing seems to be transferring, although the blue bar on Midi Controller progresses and finishes.  Thanks.

maybe you have the memory protect switch on the back turned on