Arturia Forums

Software Instruments => Prophet V3 => Topic started by: terryferminal on May 31, 2016, 07:32:57 pm

Title: *VOTE* Bring back Prophet VS preset banks
Post by: terryferminal on May 31, 2016, 07:32:57 pm
When Arturia released the updated V3 version of the Prophet, a new browser was implemented and some old features have been left behind. The most glaring omission being that users can no longer select presets 'by keyboard', and there is no preset bank for the Prophet VS keyboard either. This poll intends to gather enough responses that Arturia would reintroduce the ability to browse the presets and banks of the P5 and VS independently, without having to find the VS presets in a single large browser.

Please see picture below of previous Prophet V2 browser, here you can see that users had the option to select these banks separately.
Title: Re: *VOTE* Bring back Prophet VS preset banks
Post by: artao on June 01, 2016, 03:10:33 pm
Mind boggling decision, that  ???
Title: Re: *VOTE* Bring back Prophet VS preset banks
Post by: jackn2mpu on June 03, 2016, 02:47:48 pm
This shouldn't even be up for debate but it's yet one more feature Arturia in their highly enlightened state of mind decided to leave out for no logical reason.
Title: Re: *VOTE* Bring back Prophet VS preset banks
Post by: spitfire31 on June 08, 2016, 08:12:57 am
Having owned and sold the Sequential Prophet VS keyboard (hopeless keyboard…) many years ago, I had hoped that the Prophet V would provide a software VS (in addition to my General Vibe Vector Sector VST plug-in by Josh Jeffe, who worked at Sequential on the h/w VS (he wrote the firmware). Unfortunately, the VST and AU were never updated to be Intel compatible.

I just downloaded the Prophet V3 demo and was flabbergasted when I found that I couldn't sort the patches by keyboard!

I have no interest whatsoever in Prophet 5, but I would dearly like to have a good VS emulation.

But having to scroll through loads of P5 batches just to try to locate the odd VS sound – no way. In fact, I think that Arturia could do quite well selling the VS as an individual instrument. VA:s are a dime a dozen, but there's only one VS. ;-)

Until Arturia see fit to at least divide up the patches in P5 and VS categories, I'm not going to bite.

Kind regards,

Joachim
Title: Re: *VOTE* Bring back Prophet VS preset banks
Post by: StudioAnnur on July 10, 2016, 02:17:49 am
I totally agree that the omission of the VS preset banks (and the combining of VS, 5 & hybrid presets together) was a step down for the ProV3. Fortunately I still have ProV2 as well, which I use for VS mode. (I would prefer to use ProV3 for everything since, for some reason, it seems less taxing on CPU, even when both versions are configured to the same specs.) What's the point in having separate 'modes' if you don't have separate sound banks?!
Title: Re: *VOTE* Bring back Prophet VS preset banks
Post by: terryferminal on August 03, 2016, 02:17:35 pm
Hello Arturia, is there any news on this yet?

I agree with you spifire31, I never use the P5. I'd be happier with a standalone VS emulation.

Regards,

t
Title: Re: *VOTE* Bring back Prophet VS preset banks
Post by: Ram on August 09, 2016, 07:49:51 pm
It Was 2 separate synths... it should have separate bank access.
Technically there are 3 separate synths so, as before, in the previous version it should access the hybrid separately also.

Hey Arturia, let me tell you a little something about musicians, and human nature for that matter...
We want to make music not have to fight & waste time on forums trying to get what we had back. People
love change as long as you dont take away what was good to get it.

One step forward 2 steps back.
Title: Re: *VOTE* Bring back Prophet VS preset banks
Post by: aaron aardvark on August 11, 2016, 04:17:46 am
I agree with the sentiment in this thread, though I could use either V2 or V3 version of Prophet-V (I am not a new customer).  At least for me, the V3 did not overwrite the V2 version.
Title: Re: *VOTE* Bring back Prophet VS preset banks
Post by: jackn2mpu on August 11, 2016, 01:20:29 pm
It Was 2 separate synths... it should have separate bank access.
Technically there are 3 separate synths so, as before, in the previous version it should access the hybrid separately also.

Hey Arturia, let me tell you a little something about musicians, and human nature for that matter...
We want to make music not have to fight & waste time on forums trying to get what we had back. People
love change as long as you dont take away what was good to get it.

One step forward 2 steps back.
Amen brother. Hate it when a developer thinks they know more about how an end user uses their software than someone who actually uses it. You get used to a sound and how to go about it and it becomes such a part of your workflow and that goes away? Nonsense.

Just like the suggestion for us to make our own soundbanks. While I don't mind chasing down and fixing the odd problem with a vi I hate making up for a developer's lack of care in making a product. I know some things were done because of the unified browser system but this is not one of those.

Sweetwater recently put up a video review of V Collection 5 on YouTube - search it out and make your feelings known.
Title: Re: *VOTE* Bring back Prophet VS preset banks
Post by: Edouard_Arturia on November 24, 2016, 12:06:41 pm
Hi There.

Just a little workaround.

I've exported following banks: (enclosed)

- Prophet 5 Factory
- Prophet 5 Presets
- Prophet VS Factory
- Prophet VS Presets

If you import them, you will be able to sort per bank and so per synth in this case.

Best

Edouard

Title: Re: *VOTE* Bring back Prophet VS preset banks
Post by: terryferminal on December 06, 2016, 08:26:14 pm
Thanks Edouard, I'll try this out!

T
Title: Re: *VOTE* Bring back Prophet VS preset banks
Post by: dizz1 on January 17, 2017, 03:13:24 am
Hey guys
Anyone able to save the polymodulation presets from the V2?
My NFR ran out and I cant access it anymore.
Got V3 now but banks are still lacking!
Thanks in advance!
Title: Re: *VOTE* Bring back Prophet VS preset banks
Post by: JeremyRobertsHQ on January 08, 2018, 10:56:23 pm
Hi There.

Just a little workaround.

I've exported following banks: (enclosed)

- Prophet 5 Factory
- Prophet 5 Presets
- Prophet VS Factory
- Prophet VS Presets

If you import them, you will be able to sort per bank and so per synth in this case.

Best

Edouard

Awesome, merci Edouard!

I still think it should have been included in V3 from the beginning but nevermind ;)
Title: Re: *VOTE* Bring back Prophet VS preset banks
Post by: avalonsutra on May 14, 2019, 02:46:02 pm
Hi, sorry for bringing this old topic back to live but I'd like to import the original factory presets into the Prophet V3. The patches seem to be importing successfully and the single patch files are stored under C:\ProgramData\Arturia\Presets\Prophet V3\User. However there is never a User bank appearing for me in the instrument's preset panel. And the number of patches in the library never increase. What do I need to do to import the patches correctly and have them show up?
Title: Re: *VOTE* Bring back Prophet VS preset banks
Post by: LBH on May 14, 2019, 05:27:46 pm
Hi, sorry for bringing this old topic back to live but I'd like to import the original factory presets into the Prophet V3. The patches seem to be importing successfully and the single patch files are stored under C:\ProgramData\Arturia\Presets\Prophet V3\User. However there is never a User bank appearing for me in the instrument's preset panel. And the number of patches in the library never increase. What do I need to do to import the patches correctly and have them show up?
Hi and welcome to Arturia forums,

If you get a message that the presets are imported succesfully, when you import the presets, then the presets should have been imported and show up in your Prophet V3.
You have used import and got a message about successful import?

The bank name is'nt User. But you say the number of presets does'nt increase at all. Have you tried to close and open the application?

I can't remember if this presets are now included in the Factory Bank.
Title: Re: *VOTE* Bring back Prophet VS preset banks
Post by: CC4 on May 15, 2019, 03:53:15 am
Do you mean the V2 presets?
Title: Re: *VOTE* Bring back Prophet VS preset banks
Post by: avalonsutra on May 15, 2019, 12:16:23 pm
Hi, sorry for bringing this old topic back to live but I'd like to import the original factory presets into the Prophet V3. The patches seem to be importing successfully and the single patch files are stored under C:\ProgramData\Arturia\Presets\Prophet V3\User. However there is never a User bank appearing for me in the instrument's preset panel. And the number of patches in the library never increase. What do I need to do to import the patches correctly and have them show up?
Hi and welcome to Arturia forums,

If you get a message that the presets are imported succesfully, when you import the presets, then the presets should have been imported and show up in your Prophet V3.
You have used import and got a message about successful import?

The bank name is'nt User. But you say the number of presets does'nt increase at all. Have you tried to close and open the application?

I can't remember if this presets are now included in the Factory Bank.

Hi!
I've tried it once more to install them over the standalone app and lo and behold... it worked! The import only didn't work when I tried via the VST plugin. After using the app the presets show up in the plugin too. The presets aren't included in the shipped V3 banks (I own a real VS and know how the presets are named.)

Thanks for your support!