Arturia Forums

DRUMS => Spark => Spark Technical Issues => Topic started by: brother303 on March 20, 2012, 12:07:36 pm

Title: CPU-load
Post by: brother303 on March 20, 2012, 12:07:36 pm
Hi all,

Im using Spark as a vst in Ableton Live. My problem is a very high cpu-load. A kit stuffed with 8 samples and no fx gives a reading of 15% on Abletons cpu-meter when sequencer is stopped!

A fully loaded kit with analog-stuff and samples causes drop outs when sequencer is running, cpu-readings are about 80-90%, sometimes more than 100%!!

I completely uninstalled and then re-installed Spark,still the same...Im using the 32bit version.

System: WinXP/SP3 on a Lenovo T61, 2,4ghz dual-core, 4gb ram, Native Instruments Audio control 1 with the latest drivers.

Any suggestions?

Best regards
Greg

Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: brother303 on March 22, 2012, 11:15:59 am
Hi all,

what does your cpu-meter in Ableton show with one instance of Spark loaded?

Please help!

 ;)

Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: dijidave on March 22, 2012, 01:27:26 pm
Between 10-30%
Intel Core i7-2630QM CPU @ 2.0-2.9GHz, 16GB RAM,
Windows 7 Pro, 64bit,
           Good Luck
                     Dave
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: Kevin on March 22, 2012, 03:29:04 pm
What are the sample rate and audio buffer size you are using?
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: brother303 on March 22, 2012, 10:46:11 pm
Thanks for reply guys!  :)

@Dave: Ok,I guess 10-30% seems to be normal. Good to know other users experiences. Thx!

@Kevin: Sample rate is 44,1khz, buffer size seems to have no effect on this behavior. Regardless of the choosen value (256/512/1024 samples), its all the same.

Cheers
Greg
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: Kevin on March 23, 2012, 08:53:36 am
Do you have the same behavior with standalone?
Are using ASIO or Direct Sound?
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: brother303 on March 23, 2012, 11:30:13 pm
Hi Kevin,

Im using the latest (ASIO-)drivers for my Audio Kontrol 1.

Never had such issues before,Ableton Live and NI Maschine(vst) plus some other vst-instruments/fx are running fine without any trouble.

Performance in standalone-mode seems to be a little better,but not that much.

Examples for kits causing really heavy dropouts are KPR++ or the Pulsator-kit. Only useable when not playing more than 4-5 instruments at a time.
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: tomELLIS on April 16, 2012, 02:41:49 pm
i'm having the same problem.
Using a PC running winxp SP3, 2.5GHZ dual core + 3GB RAM.

a simple home made kit, using only 8 channels, no FX, as VST in ableton, with no other channels loaded in Live, is completely unusable!

it's eating 60% CPU when it's not even playing!? when i hit play it goes right up to around 90% and becomes utterly useless, even with audio buffers maxed out.

this machine has loads of potential, but at the moment i feel like i've just wasted my money because it isn't capable of doing even the simplest of tasks.

stand alone mode seems to be ok, apart from the occasional drastic crash, but it's useless to me in standalone mode.

i have a load of suggestions for making this a better product. is there anyone i can write to to discuss this?

 

Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: brother303 on April 16, 2012, 05:38:43 pm
Hi Tom,

seems Im not alone with my problems.

Sadly Arturia-support isn`t very responsive, no solution here!  :'(

KEVIN : Any other ideas? Selling Spark maybe an option...
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: Emilie on April 16, 2012, 06:22:32 pm
Hi everybody,

First of all sorry for the issue you are encountering..
We will have some tests on a similar configuration in order to reproduce and find a way to fix your problem, before the end of this week.
Of course we will let you know as soon as possible,
Thanks for your patience,

Best,
Emilie
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: brother303 on April 17, 2012, 03:14:00 pm
Hi Emilie,

thanks for letting us know!

Lets see if it will get fixed.

 ;)

Cheers
Greg
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: emetic on April 18, 2012, 11:16:40 pm
Also unusable in FLStudio @ 44.1 with Lexicon soundcard. I have a dual xeon 4gb machine and it kills it.

Selling mine is definitely an option, after only 2 months as well. Waste of time.

Cheers.
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: Kevin on April 30, 2012, 10:40:40 am
Hi all,
I have been incredibly busy these days so didn't have any time to look at this.
I will try to find a computer to reproduce this.
So far we can not. So any further details concerning your setup may help us.

Kevin
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: tomELLIS on May 01, 2012, 03:16:54 pm
My system usually runs fine with a heavy CPU load from other VSTs. So i assume it's not my system at fault.

It seems to me that you're trying to cram too much into the software, with the graphics/animations etc, and all the features in the top window. I can't edit anything in the top window without a crash occurring or CPU load skyrocketing.

Why not make it simple but stable instead? Functional not fancy! I couldn't care less how pretty it looks, and how smooth the transitions between screens are. You only need 1 window, 1 sample edit section, and one pattern lane, all visible at the same time. And what's with the picture of the drumkit? Completely pointless waste of space. Technically there's no need for the mixer section if one has control over the parameters on the main controller either.

How about a lite version for using live? Or the option of running as a rewire slave if you can't get the VST stable enough?

I bought this with the intention of using it live, because the step-sequencer and pattern section make it a unique product. And potentially something i would happily recommend to my peers. But there is no way i'd risk taking this into a live situation as it is!

Please please please make a lite version, if nothing else! It has so much potential... :-*

What use are extra features if the machine is unusable!? I'd say start again from scratch, get the basic functions working flawlessly, then see what extras you can add, i.e. FX, extra sequencer lanes, graphics etc. The project browser window is confusing and cumbersome.Strip it down, simplify it, get it stable, then see what can add to make it fancy without compromising the stability!
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: Kevin on May 02, 2012, 09:03:31 am
Hi Tom,
thanks for your answer.
I am not telling that it is your system fault but Spark is working well on most of the systems so there might be something between your system and Spark.
My job is to find what. :).
If you think this is something related with the GUI.
Can you try to launch Spark (in VST) then close the GUI and tell me if this is running better.
If not this means that it has nothing to do with the GUI.

Looking forward hearing from you
Kevin
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: emetic on May 02, 2012, 02:08:20 pm
I would like to know if anybody is having success with Spark in the real world, actually producing tracks and using live, not just in your test setup....

Perhaps you are unaware of other users having issues because there aren't many users left!
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: elektrabel on May 02, 2012, 03:30:31 pm
live PA: Cubase 6, Spark VST+HW, BCR2000
here you are a proof :)
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1407347/MVI_9046.MOV

at 4:40
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iNSmUxVUCAk
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: Koshdukai on May 02, 2012, 03:32:36 pm
Perhaps you are unaware of other users having issues because there aren't many users left!
Usually it's quite the opposite. Satisfied users never come to the forums saying the product works flawlessly.

So, those that complain and still have unresolved issues with the product(s) are exactly the ones coming to the forums asking for help (like brother303 did and tomELLIS).

Ok, from my own experience, I don't have any issues with Spark 1.4.1 running standalone or the VST 2.4 under Ableton Live 8.3 on both of my laptops, an i7 8Gb with Windows 7 64bit and the other, a Core2 Duo 3Gb WinXPsp3.

I've used ASIO4ALL plus 3 ASIO audio interfaces (Propellerhead Balance @44.1K/48K/96K; Novation X-Station @44.1K/48K and Line 6 UX-1 @44.1K) with no noticeable performance issues on both laptops.

Now... on my WinXPsp3 laptop I have 3 user accounts and there's 1 which has a lot of "garbage" (drivers, services and background processes) installed/running that, when/if used, has a lot of audio dropouts and CPU issues on some music apps (not all). I never use that user account for music production, of course.

I'll try to get some CPU meter levels tonight and post here some numbers.
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: guardner on May 02, 2012, 03:40:30 pm
Hi All!

I'm a "power" user of Spark, using it in quite all of my tracks of forthcoming singles & albums. I really love sound and the way you can program beats & fx.
BUT I'm on MacOSX.6.8.
In Ableton Live I have the same CPU load (about 14/15%), when Spark is loaded as VST to a channel. I tried different soft synth with quite the same engines and they have the same CPU load.
You can not compare Spark to a usual sample playback VST, because Spark is using CPU hungry algorithms on every slot (that's why I choose it, because of the "non-digital" sound!!).
I think you have to choose your VST plugin on what you really want to receive with it (sample playback or sound design??).

The problem with CPU spikes to over 100% is a very strange thing I never had before, but I'm on Mac, so I can't help you here...

And again: I love the sound of Spark, because of the emulation of "real" machines, that s why I have to live with higher CPU loads...

;)

best,
Marcus
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: akiz on May 02, 2012, 04:08:57 pm
Perhaps you are unaware of other users having issues because there aren't many users left!


The best answer to this, is Koshdukai's quote. Couldn't agree more with his opinion.
Also i'd like to add, that users who have problems regarding CPU or general performance issues use PCs. The most obvious reason, is that there are zillions of possible hardware configurations in the PC world and this makes troubleshooting very very hard sometimes. I won't mention the pirated versions of the Windows OS and a ton of apps that add to the mess... (this does not apply to ALL PC users out there of course).

I am a  Mac user and as Guardner said i have no issues with Spark. Both of my systems run Spark
without any performance issues so far, but the most amazing (regarding it's age) is my MacBookPro from 2007, which can run Traktor Pro and Spark in standalone mode at the same time for my Dj needs.  ;D

Cheers!
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: brother303 on May 02, 2012, 10:40:45 pm
Hi,

...So any further details concerning your setup may help us.
Kevin

What more details? I think I gave a clear description of my systems and the kits in Spark causing the highest cpu-load. What do you need to know? Ask and Ill try to answer any question... ;)

System: WinXP/SP3 on a Lenovo T61, 2,4ghz dual-core, 4gb ram, Native Instruments Audio control 1 with the latest drivers.

@Kevin: Sample rate is 44,1khz, buffer size seems to have no effect on this behavior. Regardless of the choosen value (256/512/1024 samples), its all the same.

Im using the latest (ASIO-)drivers for my Audio Kontrol 1.

Examples for kits causing really heavy dropouts are KPR++ or the Pulsator-kit. Only useable when not playing more than 4-5 instruments at a time.


I do not have ANY issues with my audio setup when using Ableton Live,NI Maschine (vst) and some vst-synths in combination.

When I drop 8 one-shot drumsamples into an Ableton instrument rack and press "play" on the APC, it does nothing to the cpu-meter in Live. Same with NI Maschine, but when I drop 8 one-shot drumsamples into Spark and press "play", cpu-load shoots up to more than 50%, often more. No fx/comps/reverbs are used!

Whats going wrong here?

Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: Koshdukai on May 02, 2012, 11:37:45 pm
On my W7 i7, under Live 8.3, playing a pattern of Pulsator or KPR++ I get around 23%~35% on Spark's meter and 30%~40% on Live's CPU meter :(http://koshdukai.no.sapo.pt/pics/24-32playing-Live83-w7.png)

Standalone, playing, is also around 20%~30% depending on the project:
(http://koshdukai.no.sapo.pt/pics/27playing-w7.png)
(http://koshdukai.no.sapo.pt/pics/30playing-w7.png)

Stopped, it's usually around 15%~19%:
(http://koshdukai.no.sapo.pt/pics/17w7.png)

On my WinXPsp3 (laptop close to your setup) it's around the same values:
(http://koshdukai.no.sapo.pt/pics/16onwinxpsp3.png)
(http://koshdukai.no.sapo.pt/pics/17onwinxpsp3.png)
(http://koshdukai.no.sapo.pt/pics/15onwinxpsp3.png)
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: Kevin on May 03, 2012, 08:58:07 am
Hi,

...So any further details concerning your setup may help us.
Kevin

What more details? I think I gave a clear description of my systems and the kits in Spark causing the highest cpu-load. What do you need to know? Ask and Ill try to answer any question... ;)

I know that my requests are not very precise but this is because I dont know what can be the problem.


Quote

System: WinXP/SP3 on a Lenovo T61, 2,4ghz dual-core, 4gb ram, Native Instruments Audio control 1 with the latest drivers.

@Kevin: Sample rate is 44,1khz, buffer size seems to have no effect on this behavior. Regardless of the choosen value (256/512/1024 samples), its all the same.

Im using the latest (ASIO-)drivers for my Audio Kontrol 1.

Examples for kits causing really heavy dropouts are KPR++ or the Pulsator-kit. Only useable when not playing more than 4-5 instruments at a time.



Thanks to sum up these details, I will have a closer look at this and try to find what can be the source of the problem.

Quote

I do not have ANY issues with my audio setup when using Ableton Live,NI Maschine (vst) and some vst-synths in combination.


Again I am not saying that your setup is the problem, but I have to find what does not work in combination with Spark.

Quote

When I drop 8 one-shot drumsamples into an Ableton instrument rack and press "play" on the APC, it does nothing to the cpu-meter in Live. Same with NI Maschine, but when I drop 8 one-shot drumsamples into Spark and press "play", cpu-load shoots up to more than 50%, often more. No fx/comps/reverbs are used!

Whats going wrong here?



The comparison is not as simple as that, Spark is not "just" a sample player but this should definitely not consume so much CPU.

Kevin
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: brother303 on May 03, 2012, 08:21:14 pm
Hi mates,

@Koshdukai: Thanks for testing and those great screenshots, very impressing and helpful!

@Kevin: Thank you too for further investigations. I love Spark and I dont want to drop it for a Mashinedrum, because I love the kind of "total integration" into my daw and the way it sounds. Hope we could get this issue sorted out.

Kudos!  ;)

Greg
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: CC4 on May 04, 2012, 12:30:52 am
I never really seem to pay attention to the CPU load unless the sound starts to crap out, so I decided to share the findings on my machine...

My laptop:  Intel Core i5 2.40 GHz, 4 GB RAM, Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit SP1, Echo Indigo IOx soundcard

In standalone Spark runs at 12% CPU when still and seems to run around 16-22% when patterns & songs are playing back.  It seems to average at around 18%.

Spark inside FL Studio runs at 17% CPU when still.  When a song or pattern is playing back FL Studio's CPU load meter seems to run anywhere between 22% all the way up to 42%.  29% seems about average for a lot of the built-in presets.  "Alien Circuit" is one of the beasts inside Spark that sends it up towards my higher numbers.
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: terrym on May 05, 2012, 05:16:46 pm
Hi all ,thought i would put my pennies worth in as i have been using spark from day one,  i do not have a problem with cpu due to running a six core machine but if you are using a dual core it may look like a drain on cpu power .i checked with three (drummachines) in active monitor that spark is a mid cpu  user i ran spark against machine and geist  in 64bit standalone   with geist chewing up the cpu most ,one thing i did notice is in spark the cpu said 10% but in active monitor it was 17%   .on my mac the over all cpu used by me was still only 2% of the cpu power .so don't go just by the reading in spark .also  i don't think spark is a multi processor  program   . hope kevin can clear this up for us.
hope this helped and keep making beats.
regards
terrym


Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: emetic on May 07, 2012, 01:45:22 pm
Agreed. After a lot of testing on my workstation and laptop it seems it's an issue with Spark not fully utilising multiprocessor support...
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: tomELLIS on May 09, 2012, 06:25:56 pm
If i close the GUI while using it in Nuendo, i can never get it back without the whole thing crashing.
If i close the GUI in ableton it improves the performance slightly, but sometimes crashes when loading the GUI too.
I've testing a couple of the versions of spark, and all seem to have the same behaviour. I've tried with ASIO4ALL & my soundcard's native drivers (Delta 1010LT), on two separate versions of windows xp. Same problems over and over again.

I will test on my uber-stripped down, ultra stable laptop with NI Audio4  when i get the chance...
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: Kevin on May 10, 2012, 08:58:59 am
Hi all,
I am not currently working on Spark but I should come back in the next few days.
We have an update on the way and should start a beta test soon.
This issue will be on my top priority task then.

Kevin
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: low on May 22, 2012, 09:05:41 pm
Hi all.
Same problem for me i'm afraid.
Just about usable in stand alone mode on 2 laptops(intel dual core and AMD dual core)
Completely unusable as vst.
Such a shame as i really like unit.
A fix would be great. Otherwise back it goes.

Cheers.
Bill
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: folkfreak on May 24, 2012, 06:41:33 pm
Also for me this thing is absolutely useless with this cpu consumtion. There is absolute no relation to what I get out of it.
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: Kevin on May 29, 2012, 10:28:51 am
Hi all,
I am finally back on Spark and ready to work on this issue.
I noticed that all the people that are having issue with CPU are using laptop.
Can you confirm or infirm this?
On my side, I will try to find a laptop that may have such problems.
Laptops have some battery saving mechanisms that may sometimes affects CPU speed. I think this may be worse with an external MIDI device connected.

Kevin
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: folkfreak on May 30, 2012, 09:09:00 pm
No, I use a Desktop core2quad. The exact model I have to look for.
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: Kevin on June 01, 2012, 09:22:45 am
Hmm,
so this means that I have to continue to search what can be wrong.
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: low on June 01, 2012, 12:50:20 pm
Hi Kevin
Yes i'm using a laptop, AMD dual core.
It isn't very powerful but, surely spark should run in stand alone mode.
Also my tech question that i entered on sunday hasn't been answered yet, my spark hardware won't work.

Cheers

William
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: Kevin on June 01, 2012, 01:05:07 pm
What is your support ticket number?
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: low on June 06, 2012, 02:21:25 pm
I've had a reply now thanks
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: folkfreak on June 22, 2012, 02:29:31 pm
When can we expect an update here ?
At the moment this is a useless piece of junk for me for wich I have paid $ 500,00
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: brother303 on June 23, 2012, 11:31:37 am
Same here,

still the same problems as stated in the first post of the thread.

Any solution in sight?

Cheers
Greg

Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: Emilie on June 25, 2012, 02:00:43 pm
Hi,

For the AMD users:

We have several multi-core, but not necessarily the same models as yours, and we are unfortunately unable to reproduce the problem.
We have found that some AMD Dual Core Athlon 64 X2 have an issue that can be fixed with this utility tool: http://support.amd.com/fr/Pages/dynamicDetails.aspx?ListID=efb72f36-2de3-401b-bb06-c42e82d032e3&ItemID=158&lang=fr

Could you try to install it, and check if Spark is working better?

Thanks for your help!
Best,
Emilie
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: Kevin on July 03, 2012, 02:34:02 pm
Hi all,
we are closed to be able to send a public beta.
Would some of you be willing help us to solve this issue.

Kevin
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: Koshdukai on July 06, 2012, 03:06:38 pm
I think I can, FINALLY do some testing tonight (I know, I know, too late, maybe) but I'll do my best to at least check if there's anything new related to this issue, even though the previous version was working ok on my Win7 64bit i7 and the XP 32bit Core2 Duo one.

I hope that at least, to me, it stays the same CPU %  ;D
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: Jackenite on July 11, 2012, 08:55:04 pm
I've got time for this beta test. Sign me up! I've gotta quad and a dual core setup.
Thanks Kevin!
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: Kevin on July 13, 2012, 08:53:32 am
Hi Jackenite,
are you experiencing CPU issue? this is not that I don't want to share the beta with you but for the moment that what we want to focus on.

Kevin
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: Jackenite on July 14, 2012, 11:23:59 am
Yes.
A) I cannot run spark in anything but 44.1. I have a brand new geek squad quad core AMD with 8gb ram and nothing but Spark and Ableton and Decadance ever installed.
B) In Ableton as a vst it eats up my processor and can crash. Some presets almost peak the processor in standalone, but no dropouts. Only on the dual core.
C) If I make any changes to the audio settings on my motu ultralite hybrid audio interface (without Accessing the interface settings thru the Spark audio midi settings 'change audio hardware' button) - when I open Spark Standalone it does not connect to controller. I can either-
1)close spark, change the setting back, and re-open spark, or...
2) After spark didn't connect to controller, go to audio midi settings, click audio setting, click change audio hardware, then make some trivial change to settings. When I close the menu after changing a audi setting, BAM the Spark is already connected.
D)The midi clock drifts mildly when I have my other drum machines and synths running with it, with no midi connection. All my other synths and drum machines stay in lockstep together, and Ableton(!) but not the spark, it drifts in time. It interrupts a good jam session. there maybe another issue or two I can't remember at this moment.
 I also have a dual core xp w/ 3gb ram that had more issues with the spark than I can list...
I  jam it all the time tho, and make it work, all machines have their 'difficulties'. Limitations spawn creativity. I've had so many drum machines along the way, I'm just glad to be able to finally sample and trade em. The Spark satiates my thirst for 'more drum machines than I can conceivably operate and maintain' ;]
Thanks for inquiring, Kevin, I'm inspired by the spark and want to help out.





I need a dedicated spark chipset for my ram slots!
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: brother303 on July 27, 2012, 06:45:16 pm
Hi Kevin,

any news here?

I started this thread on the cpu-issue on 20 of march and nothing happened during the last 4 month. No update in sight, no fix, no idea, nothing...

Its very dissapointing and it seems that it would be best to sell this fancy looking piece of electronic junk.

Maybe others have more luck with Spark, maybe its a product only made for Mac...

 :-\

Cheers Greg
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: Kevin on July 30, 2012, 09:42:33 am
Hi,
no solution found does not mean that we did not do anything.
Unfortunately we are not able to figure out what is the common point between your setups.
The fact that is a Widows only problem does not mean that it is the case for all Windows user.
We sent the 1.5 beta to Jackenite ad Patrick Dee, 2 users who proposed to help us. No good news for the moment :(
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: Jackenite on August 01, 2012, 09:29:44 am
The beta update I received did alleviate some CPU  load stress. In 32 bit, CPU load peaks at about 30-45% in a blank Ableton project with spark vst as only vst and or instrument. 64bit vst in 64 bit Ableton 8.4 beta runs excellent 19-30%. This is much better, and works without dropouts mostly in 32 AND 64 bit (boh under quadcore amd). Some of the new features are quirky, but I see there is a new beta addressing these issues further.
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: itaymesh on August 13, 2012, 10:19:06 pm
Hi.
I just bought Spark board and upgraded it to 1.4.1.
Once I load it as VST on Cubase I get the ASIO meter up to 20-30% (before even palying anything) while PC CPU utilization is low.
I'm using a PC with win7 64bit pro,, i7-3770 3.4-3.9GHzx4Quad 8MB Cache, 8GBx2 DDR 1600MHz RAM, Intel H77 Board. Cubase 6.5 - tried it on both 32bit and 64 bit versions. Sample rate 256 or 512. RME babyface (usb) sound card

Itaymesh
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: ARVEN on September 01, 2012, 11:09:24 am
hello!

I have just acquired the spark today and BIG DISAPPOINTMENT!!

it does not turn on my laptop: Sony VGN-SR19, core2duo at 2.26 with 4g ram windows 7/64bits.

43% charge in vacuum (!) And up to 147% (!!!!) When I press play.
I tried with 2 different sound cards (edirol FA101 & alesis io2 and at different sampling frequencies, with a powered usb hub (just in case): no difference ...

Crunches, slowdowns ... machine / soft UNUSABLE!

Is it necessary to specify that turns my pc without any worries Reason / fruity or live with many plug-in without flinching?

By cons I plugged the mac to my girlfriend and there ok.

There is a problem in the code, you need to make a patch.


(This is a google translation, sorry for eventual mistakes)
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: ARVEN on September 04, 2012, 11:36:55 am
Yop,

I just complete my previous post, so I managed to run Spark, without consuming excessive resources.

I was sure the problem was not my hardware, so I decided to downgrade my pc seven/64 in Xp (aka sleepless night) and there MIRACLE! : Everything worked fine, Spark vacuum around 10% of resources, no ralitenssement during the game, use 40% max ...

Unfortunately impossible to remain under xp (should not be messing around)
I upgraded to Seven/32 I have therefore lost 1Giga ram my system can not handle but spark works perfectly. Mystery: CONSUME 1,5* MORE RESOURCES THAT UNDER XP.

I keep this config and will keep you in the event of new problems.

Devs, for me the problem is with the Windows 7 platform. I hope it will guide your research to create a PATCH.

sorry for eventual mistakes, this is a google translation.
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: Kevin on September 04, 2012, 01:50:44 pm
Hi ARVEN,
thx for this information. This is very interesting.
I will contact you in PM (in french :)) to discuss it a little bit more with you.
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: tomELLIS on September 12, 2012, 01:10:43 pm
Hello again,

After extensive messing about with different setups, i've found that version 1.1.3.1 is the most reliable for me, providing i don't touch the top screen whatsoever, and without installing any of your drivers for the unit, just using the generic usb audio device driver.

This is the case with both vista and xp.

When i say 'most reliable', i still have to use the machine for sampling purposes only, and keep it to no more than 8 channels, and no effects! Saving anything, or trying to automate anything is just too risky.

Reading that the beta version of 1.5 has 'quirky features' worries me a little...

PLEASE strip it down and keep it simple! It would be a strong enough product without all the fancy stuff, if it was stable. Seriously.

x
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: nrosa on September 17, 2012, 02:59:34 pm
Hi there,

i have the same problem!!!

working on a iMac, 2.7GHZ intel Core i5, 12GB memory with Logic 9.1.7.

Every time i put Spark on a session the memory just goes high like crazy! Even when nothing is happening!

I have the V Collection 3 and this memory problem only happens with Spark VDM.

Waiting for an upgrade!!!...

thanks
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: tomELLIS on September 19, 2012, 03:12:22 pm
kind of frustrating to see you asking your facebook followers what synths they want to see from you next.

how about making this 400 quid paperweight useful first!?
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: xtinct on October 12, 2012, 06:29:36 am
Hi, I am using VDM on a laptop running windows Vista with a 2.2ghz Intel centrino duo processor and 4g of ram.
I am having CPU load issues when running the software, particularly on the analog modeling kits. Is there any sort of a beta for VDM that attempted to address these CPU load issues for windows OS users? Thanks
Title: Re: CPU-load
Post by: Kevin on March 19, 2013, 11:29:29 am
Hi guys,
for those who are interested.
We are looking for volunteers to help us solving this problem.
More information here (http://www.arturia.com/evolution/smf/index.php?topic=12739.0).