Arturia Forums

VCollection 4 / Legacy versions => Analog Lab => Topic started by: jeb stuart on August 28, 2013, 02:07:01 am

Title: screen to large in analog lab. help please
Post by: jeb stuart on August 28, 2013, 02:07:01 am
hi, i just got the minilab and was using it in analog lab. the screen was a bit to large i would have to scroll to get to one side of the program to the other. i tried changing the screen size via keyb i think. i accidently set it to large rather than small and now the program is so big on my monitor that all i have access to is the keyboard, studio and presets. i am unabel to reduce the screen sive through any tabs like key b because i cannot drag the screen down or anything. i am just stuck there. i have to hit alt space to get out of the page. any help would be great. like a key command that will make it smaller. i tied control - and that does not work. thank you, jeb
Title: Re: screen to large in analog lab. help please
Post by: jeb stuart on August 28, 2013, 03:40:47 am
im sorry it was in prefrences. i made the screen larger and now i have no access to any tabs. please help if you can. thank you
Title: Re: screen to large in analog lab. help please
Post by: Jayce on September 08, 2013, 10:01:28 pm
Mine is the same.......GUI is too big and I can't see the menu tabs  ???
Title: Re: screen to large in analog lab. help please
Post by: Dav1d on September 25, 2013, 11:50:03 am
1/ Click on the Pref button
2/ Under preferences section --> take a closer look to  Screen Height (must restart)
3/ Choose "Small" in the drop down list

:)
Title: Re: screen to large in analog lab. help please
Post by: Fred_Vierra on October 23, 2013, 04:41:04 am
I had the same issue.
What I ended up doing was to change my configuration on my desktop from landscape to profile.
I then awkwardly was able to click on pref in analog lab and make it small again.
(the mouse pointer moved funny and I had move it in small circular motions to get it over there)
Then I moved the desktop configuration back to landscape.
All better,
Title: Re: screen to large in analog lab. help please
Post by: Zo on November 21, 2013, 11:13:34 pm
Try to open it in your sequencer , maybe it will be plced diffrently ....i know sonar remeber the last place where plugins where opended , so open a regular plugin , place on the bottom , close , and then insert analog Lab


Again this is in sonar , can't waranty this in other daws ....